Baseball's Regional Run Ends With Loss to #6 North Georgia


MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Andres Perez hit a tiebreaking home run with two-outs in the bottom of the eighth to left second-seeded North Georgia to a 5-4 win over Catawba to claim the title at the 2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament on Monday afternoon at Mount Olive’s Scarborough Field.  The sixth-ranked Nighthawks improve to 46-10 and advance to the National Finals in Grand Prairie, Texas.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians end their season at 40-17.

Catawba battled back from three runs down after six and a 4-2 deficit after seven innings to pull even on Nick Coble’s (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) two-out double in the top of the eighth.  Perez then broke the tie in the bottom half with his home run on a 2-2 pitch with two outs.

The Indians got a leadoff hit from Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) in the ninth, but Like Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) grounded into a double play and Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) flied to left to end the game.

Nighthawk starter and tournament MVP, Dylan Peppers, kept Catawba off the scoreboard for six innings as UNG built a 3-0 edge.  Perez opened the scoring, driving in a run on single in the third.  Michael Gouge singled home a run in the fifth and Conner Corbitt scored on a wild pitch in the sixth.

Catawba started its rally in the seventh, loading the bases with no outs.  Simpson singled home a run and a sacrifice fly by Setzer cut the margin to 3-2.  Catawba could not pull even, stranding two runners.

North Georgia added a run in the bottom of the seventh as Bill Leroy doubled home Gouge.  Catawba would tie the game in the eighth.  Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) singled with two outs and after a throw home, an error trying to get Fowler moving to second was thrown away to allow Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) to score.  Coble followed with his double before Perez’s home run put the Nighthawks up to stay.

Simpson went 3-for-4 for Catawba, while Smith had two hits.  Setzer was held hitless, ending his 24-game hitting streak which is the fourth longest streak in school history.  He is just the fourth player to amass 100 hits in a season, finishing with 102.  He joins Will Albertson (114), Craige Lyerly (106) and David Thomas (101 & 100), who did it twice.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) went five innings for Catawba, allowing two runs on four hits with a pair of strikeouts.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) took the loss and fell to 0-3.  He allowed two runs (one earned) on three hits over two and two-thirds innings.  

Perez and Leroy each had two hits for the Nighthawks.  Peppers threw six shutout innings on four hits with a walk and seven strikeouts.  Jack Fleming (1-0) got the win as he recorded the final out of the eighth and surrendered one unearned run on three hits.

Setzer and Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) were named to the Southeast Region All-Tournament team from Catawba.  Perez, Peppers and Connor Hoover were named from North Georgia.

Southeast Region All-Tournament Team
C - Andres Perez, North Georgia
1B - Drew Ellis, Mount Olive
2B - Seth Hunt, Lincoln Memorial
3B - Cal Gentry, Georgia College
SS - Connor Hoover, North Georgia
OF - Logan Augustine, Lincoln Memorial
OF - Luke Setzer, Catawba
OF - Nick Debo, UNC Pembroke
P - Dylan Peppers, North Georgia
P - Bryan Blanton, Catawba

MVP - Dylan Peppers - North Georgia

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic 

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo