Baseball

Baseball's Regional Run Ends With Loss to #6 North Georgia

17_BB_SimpsonJeremyNG

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Andres Perez hit a tiebreaking home run with two-outs in the bottom of the eighth to left second-seeded North Georgia to a 5-4 win over Catawba to claim the title at the 2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament on Monday afternoon at Mount Olive’s Scarborough Field.  The sixth-ranked Nighthawks improve to 46-10 and advance to the National Finals in Grand Prairie, Texas.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians end their season at 40-17.

Catawba battled back from three runs down after six and a 4-2 deficit after seven innings to pull even on Nick Coble’s (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) two-out double in the top of the eighth.  Perez then broke the tie in the bottom half with his home run on a 2-2 pitch with two outs.

The Indians got a leadoff hit from Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) in the ninth, but Like Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) grounded into a double play and Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) flied to left to end the game.

Nighthawk starter and tournament MVP, Dylan Peppers, kept Catawba off the scoreboard for six innings as UNG built a 3-0 edge.  Perez opened the scoring, driving in a run on single in the third.  Michael Gouge singled home a run in the fifth and Conner Corbitt scored on a wild pitch in the sixth.

Catawba started its rally in the seventh, loading the bases with no outs.  Simpson singled home a run and a sacrifice fly by Setzer cut the margin to 3-2.  Catawba could not pull even, stranding two runners.

North Georgia added a run in the bottom of the seventh as Bill Leroy doubled home Gouge.  Catawba would tie the game in the eighth.  Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) singled with two outs and after a throw home, an error trying to get Fowler moving to second was thrown away to allow Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) to score.  Coble followed with his double before Perez’s home run put the Nighthawks up to stay.

Simpson went 3-for-4 for Catawba, while Smith had two hits.  Setzer was held hitless, ending his 24-game hitting streak which is the fourth longest streak in school history.  He is just the fourth player to amass 100 hits in a season, finishing with 102.  He joins Will Albertson (114), Craige Lyerly (106) and David Thomas (101 & 100), who did it twice.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) went five innings for Catawba, allowing two runs on four hits with a pair of strikeouts.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) took the loss and fell to 0-3.  He allowed two runs (one earned) on three hits over two and two-thirds innings.  

Perez and Leroy each had two hits for the Nighthawks.  Peppers threw six shutout innings on four hits with a walk and seven strikeouts.  Jack Fleming (1-0) got the win as he recorded the final out of the eighth and surrendered one unearned run on three hits.

Setzer and Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) were named to the Southeast Region All-Tournament team from Catawba.  Perez, Peppers and Connor Hoover were named from North Georgia.

Southeast Region All-Tournament Team
C - Andres Perez, North Georgia
1B - Drew Ellis, Mount Olive
2B - Seth Hunt, Lincoln Memorial
3B - Cal Gentry, Georgia College
SS - Connor Hoover, North Georgia
OF - Logan Augustine, Lincoln Memorial
OF - Luke Setzer, Catawba
OF - Nick Debo, UNC Pembroke
P - Dylan Peppers, North Georgia
P - Bryan Blanton, Catawba

MVP - Dylan Peppers - North Georgia

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6 p.m.

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 6 p.m.

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lynn 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern noon

Softball @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

567
February 7

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

8
February 8

Track/Field @ JDL College Team Challenge

9
February 9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 3:30 p.m.

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6 p.m.

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 1 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 4 p.m.

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 4 p.m.

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC)

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Coker 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Coker 8 p.m.

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ Elon 10 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 5 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS