Baseball

Baseball's Regional Run Ends With Loss to #6 North Georgia

17_BB_SimpsonJeremyNG

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Andres Perez hit a tiebreaking home run with two-outs in the bottom of the eighth to left second-seeded North Georgia to a 5-4 win over Catawba to claim the title at the 2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament on Monday afternoon at Mount Olive’s Scarborough Field.  The sixth-ranked Nighthawks improve to 46-10 and advance to the National Finals in Grand Prairie, Texas.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians end their season at 40-17.

Catawba battled back from three runs down after six and a 4-2 deficit after seven innings to pull even on Nick Coble’s (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) two-out double in the top of the eighth.  Perez then broke the tie in the bottom half with his home run on a 2-2 pitch with two outs.

The Indians got a leadoff hit from Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) in the ninth, but Like Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) grounded into a double play and Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) flied to left to end the game.

Nighthawk starter and tournament MVP, Dylan Peppers, kept Catawba off the scoreboard for six innings as UNG built a 3-0 edge.  Perez opened the scoring, driving in a run on single in the third.  Michael Gouge singled home a run in the fifth and Conner Corbitt scored on a wild pitch in the sixth.

Catawba started its rally in the seventh, loading the bases with no outs.  Simpson singled home a run and a sacrifice fly by Setzer cut the margin to 3-2.  Catawba could not pull even, stranding two runners.

North Georgia added a run in the bottom of the seventh as Bill Leroy doubled home Gouge.  Catawba would tie the game in the eighth.  Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) singled with two outs and after a throw home, an error trying to get Fowler moving to second was thrown away to allow Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) to score.  Coble followed with his double before Perez’s home run put the Nighthawks up to stay.

Simpson went 3-for-4 for Catawba, while Smith had two hits.  Setzer was held hitless, ending his 24-game hitting streak which is the fourth longest streak in school history.  He is just the fourth player to amass 100 hits in a season, finishing with 102.  He joins Will Albertson (114), Craige Lyerly (106) and David Thomas (101 & 100), who did it twice.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) went five innings for Catawba, allowing two runs on four hits with a pair of strikeouts.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) took the loss and fell to 0-3.  He allowed two runs (one earned) on three hits over two and two-thirds innings.  

Perez and Leroy each had two hits for the Nighthawks.  Peppers threw six shutout innings on four hits with a walk and seven strikeouts.  Jack Fleming (1-0) got the win as he recorded the final out of the eighth and surrendered one unearned run on three hits.

Setzer and Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) were named to the Southeast Region All-Tournament team from Catawba.  Perez, Peppers and Connor Hoover were named from North Georgia.

Southeast Region All-Tournament Team
C - Andres Perez, North Georgia
1B - Drew Ellis, Mount Olive
2B - Seth Hunt, Lincoln Memorial
3B - Cal Gentry, Georgia College
SS - Connor Hoover, North Georgia
OF - Logan Augustine, Lincoln Memorial
OF - Luke Setzer, Catawba
OF - Nick Debo, UNC Pembroke
P - Dylan Peppers, North Georgia
P - Bryan Blanton, Catawba

MVP - Dylan Peppers - North Georgia

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 12-15

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 67-76

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS