Baseball

Setzer Earns Baseball All-America Honors

15_BB_SetzerLukeSACT

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba junior outfielder, Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) has been named as a NCAA II Baseball All-American by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA), the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) an the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) which is sponsored by the Collegiate Commissioner’s Association (CCA).

Setzer was a first team selection by the ABCA, while earning second team honors from the NCBWA and the CCA.  Setzer finished second in the nation with 102 total hits and was tops in total bases with 178.  He ranked 21st nationally with a .415 average, while standing 13th in home runs (18), 12th in runs scored (69) and 43rd in runs batted in (57).

Setzer was a consensus first team All-Southeast Region pick by all three organizations.  Earning second team all-region honors on all three teams was junior catcher Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) and junior relief pitcher Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle).  Junior Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) was named second team by the ABCA and NCBWA.

Almond hit .364 on the season with 17 home runs and a team-best 61 RBI.  He ranked 23rd in NCAA II in RBI and 20th in home runs.  Blanton finished one save short of the school record, leading the conference and standing third in DII with 14 on the year.  He posted a 2.70 ERA over 33 and a third innings with 50 strikeouts.  Smith hit for a .345 average with eight home runs, 60 runs scored and 36 RBI.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS