Track/Field

Track and Field Announces First Recruiting Class

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College Head Cross Country and Track & Field Coach, Jason Bryan, has announced his commitments for the 2017-18 season.  This season will mark the first track and field team since 1987, when Catawba sponsored men’s outdoor track and field.  The upcoming year will mark the first time Catawba has sponsored women’s track and field or an indoor squad.

“We are very excited about getting the track and field team started next year,” said Bryan.  “This great group of student-athletes that have decided to join us have a unique situation here to be a part of history and build a great foundation for the future of the program!”
 
Joining Catawba for cross country and the distance track events on the women’s side will be Christin D’Amelio (Kannapolis, N.C./Brown), Amber Gale (Greensboro, N.C./N. Guilford) and Paula Sellers (Caceres,SPAIN/IES Pacheco).  Men’s runners are Ethan and Logan Bemis (Concord, N.C./NW Cabarrus), Rontrel Felton(Hope Mills, N.C./South View), Zachary Martin (Kannapolis, N.C./Brown), Kyle Rhodes (Ronda, N.C./E. Wilkes) and Austin Snide (Yorktown, Va./Grafton).

Women’s sprinters include Maddie Bohannon (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co.), Paige Hogan (Swansboro, N.C./Swansboro), Zarea Pitts (Winston-Salem, N.C./Reynolds), Lauryn Scales (Winston-Salem, N.C./Reynolds), Taylor Marshall (Winston-Salem, N.C./Salem Academy) and Siearra Emmerson (Winston-Salem, N.C./Parkland).  Men’s sprinters are Yusef Gibson (Richmond, N.C./Richmond Sr.), Jai Morrow (Bluffton, S.C./May River), Jack Heda (Monroe, N.C./CATA) and Tom Joyce (Newcastle, England/St. Thomas More).

Competing for the women in field events will be Cicely Kendrick (Decatur, Ga./Arabia Mountain), Samiyah Rasheed (Concord, N.C./NW Cabarrus) and Jhalisa Bell (San Diego, Calif./Scripps Ranch).  Dallas Vann (Wendell, N.C./Corinth Holders) will compete in the men’s pole vault with Elijah Thomas (Mt. Airy, N.C./E. Surry) competing in the throws.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS