Football

SAC Football Digital Media Day Set For Friday

15_FB_PeppersMichaelWNG

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference will host its annual Digital Media Day for media and fans previewing the 2017 football season on Friday. The event will be hosted on the Conference’s official website, www.TheSAC.com.  The session will begin at 9:30am and will feature all eight South Atlantic Conference head coaches and the SAC Commissioner Patrick Britz.

Mars Hill head coach Tim Clifton will begin the event at 9:30am, followed by Catawba head coach Curtis Walker at 9:45am.  First year associate member Limestone’s head coach Mike Furrey will be available at 10:00am and Carson-Newman first year head coach Mike Turner will be on at 10:15am.  Lenoir-Rhyne head coach Mike Kellar will come on at 10:30am, while the 2016 SAC Champion Newberry’s Todd Knight joins the group at 10:45am.  Jerry Odom from Tusculum will take questions at 11:00am.  Joe Reich of Wingate will come on at 11:15am and South Atlantic Conference Commissioner Patrick Britz will wrap things up at 11:30am.

Each coach and Commissioner Britz will take questions from fans and media for 15 minutes.

The South Atlantic Conference invites all fans and media to log on to the SAC’s website and ask questions.  Fans can also ask questions via Twitter using the hashtag #SACFB.

2017 South Atlantic Conference Football Digital Media Day Schedule
9:20 – 9:30am:  Welcome, Instructions
9:30 – 9:45am:   Tim Clifton, Mars Hill
9:45 – 10:00am:  Curtis Walker, Catawba
10:00 – 10:15am:   Mike Furrey, Limeston
10:15 – 10:30am:   Mike Turner, Carson-Newman
10:30 – 10:45am:   Mike Kellar, Lenoir-Rhyne
10:45 – 11:00am:   Todd Knight, Newberry
11:00 – 11:15am:   Jerry Odom, Tusculum
11:15 – 11:30am:   Joe Reich, Wingate
11:30 – 11:45am:   Patrick Britz, South Atlantic Conference

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Volleyball vs. QUEENS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

21
October 21

Golf (M) @ Matt Dyas Inv. - Day 1 (Oak Mountain GC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Matt Dyas Inv. - Day 2 (Oak Mountain GC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Soccer (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS