Tennis (W)

Tennis competes at East Coast Championship

NORFOLK, VA -- Both the Catawba men's and women's tennis teams participated in the East Coast Championship Collegiate Tournament hosted by Old Dominion University from Oct. 5-7. Freshman Kristen Daunhauer (Muncie, IN) highlighted the women's play as she claimed the championship of the D fight back draw. For the men, both Alex Luc (Norfolk, VA) and Eric Noll (Monmouth Junction, NJ) earned semifinal berths in their back draw flights. RESULTS Men B Singles Rnd of 32 - Greg Alport (Virginia) d. Alex Luc 6-2, 6-3 Rnd of 16 - Josh Procacci (American U.) D. Allen Klimesh 7-6, 6-2 Rnd of 16 - Evan Bowling (CAT) d. Jon Chou (Virginia) 7-6, 6-2 QF - Stephane Rod (Virginia Tech) d. Bowling 7-6, 6-3 Back Draw R2 - Klimesh d. Chris Frein (Mt. St. Mary's) 8-1 QF - Tom Huffman (VMI) d. Klimesh 8-1 QF - Luc d. Tim Bainton (George Washington) 8-5 SF - Chou d. Luc 8-3 Men's C Singles Rnd of 32 - Patric Binkowski (ODU) d. Eric Noll 6-1, 6-4 Rnd of 32 - Alvin Owusu (CAT) d. David Cornielius (Geo. Wash.) 6-2, 6-2 QF - Guillaume Torolle (American U.) D. Owusu 6-1, 6-1 Back Draw R2 - Noll d. Tim Hadsel-Mares (Richmond) 8-6 QF - Noll d. Rachid Lamrissi (Radford) SF - Cornielius d. Noll Men's D Singles Rnd of 16 - Clint Morse (Geo. Wash.) d. Patrick Parr 6-3, 6-2 Back Draw R1 - Warren Knapp (Virginia) d. Parr 8-6 Men's B Doubles Rnd of 16 - Colin Milus/Niklas Oskarsson (ODU) d. Bowling/Klimesh 9-7 QF - David Emory/Stephane Rod (Virginia Tech) d. Luc/Owusu 8-5 Men's C Doubles Rnd of 16 - Matt Chenault/Bryan Knehr (JMU) d. Noll/Parr Women's B Singles Rnd of 16 - Linda First (Geo. Wash.) d. Gina Ayala 6-1, 6-3 Rnd of 16 - Spencer Brown (JMU) d. Amy Behrman 6-2, 6-1 Back Draw R1 - Behrman d. Chris Pizzico (Mt. St. Mary's) 8-7 QF - Ayala d. Pauline Trinchart (Richmond) def. SF - Behrman d. Ayala 8-6 F - Casy Cohen (Richmond) d. Behrman 8-3 Women's D Singles QF - Natasha Bode (Geo. Wash.) d. Kristen Daunhauer 6-0, 6-1 QF - Rachael Morgan (CAT) d. Phillis Joe (Geo. Wash.) 6-4, 6-3 SF - Laura Pickinson (Radford) d. Morgan 6-4, 6-1 Back Draw QF - Daunhauer d. Shannon Gentry (UNCP) 8-3 SF - Daunhauer d. Barbara Wilson (Radford) 8-3 F - Daunhauer d. Dooley (Radford) 8-0 Women's B Doubles Rnd of 16 - Ayala/Behrman d. Sydney Lindsey/Blair Stover (Geo. Wash.) Rnd of 16 - Daunhauer/Morgan d. Deepti Bhalla/Katie Sloper (Geo. Wash.) 8-5 QF - Suzie Coggin/Sevla Gonca (Geo. Wash.) d. Ayala.Behrman 8-1 QF - Daunhauer/Morgan d. Naomi Ellis/Fawn O'Leary (UNCP) 8-4 SF - Grover/Brittany Rowley (JMU) d. Daunhauer/Morgan 8-0 #######

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS