Tennis (W)

Tennis competes at East Coast Championship

NORFOLK, VA -- Both the Catawba men's and women's tennis teams participated in the East Coast Championship Collegiate Tournament hosted by Old Dominion University from Oct. 5-7. Freshman Kristen Daunhauer (Muncie, IN) highlighted the women's play as she claimed the championship of the D fight back draw. For the men, both Alex Luc (Norfolk, VA) and Eric Noll (Monmouth Junction, NJ) earned semifinal berths in their back draw flights. RESULTS Men B Singles Rnd of 32 - Greg Alport (Virginia) d. Alex Luc 6-2, 6-3 Rnd of 16 - Josh Procacci (American U.) D. Allen Klimesh 7-6, 6-2 Rnd of 16 - Evan Bowling (CAT) d. Jon Chou (Virginia) 7-6, 6-2 QF - Stephane Rod (Virginia Tech) d. Bowling 7-6, 6-3 Back Draw R2 - Klimesh d. Chris Frein (Mt. St. Mary's) 8-1 QF - Tom Huffman (VMI) d. Klimesh 8-1 QF - Luc d. Tim Bainton (George Washington) 8-5 SF - Chou d. Luc 8-3 Men's C Singles Rnd of 32 - Patric Binkowski (ODU) d. Eric Noll 6-1, 6-4 Rnd of 32 - Alvin Owusu (CAT) d. David Cornielius (Geo. Wash.) 6-2, 6-2 QF - Guillaume Torolle (American U.) D. Owusu 6-1, 6-1 Back Draw R2 - Noll d. Tim Hadsel-Mares (Richmond) 8-6 QF - Noll d. Rachid Lamrissi (Radford) SF - Cornielius d. Noll Men's D Singles Rnd of 16 - Clint Morse (Geo. Wash.) d. Patrick Parr 6-3, 6-2 Back Draw R1 - Warren Knapp (Virginia) d. Parr 8-6 Men's B Doubles Rnd of 16 - Colin Milus/Niklas Oskarsson (ODU) d. Bowling/Klimesh 9-7 QF - David Emory/Stephane Rod (Virginia Tech) d. Luc/Owusu 8-5 Men's C Doubles Rnd of 16 - Matt Chenault/Bryan Knehr (JMU) d. Noll/Parr Women's B Singles Rnd of 16 - Linda First (Geo. Wash.) d. Gina Ayala 6-1, 6-3 Rnd of 16 - Spencer Brown (JMU) d. Amy Behrman 6-2, 6-1 Back Draw R1 - Behrman d. Chris Pizzico (Mt. St. Mary's) 8-7 QF - Ayala d. Pauline Trinchart (Richmond) def. SF - Behrman d. Ayala 8-6 F - Casy Cohen (Richmond) d. Behrman 8-3 Women's D Singles QF - Natasha Bode (Geo. Wash.) d. Kristen Daunhauer 6-0, 6-1 QF - Rachael Morgan (CAT) d. Phillis Joe (Geo. Wash.) 6-4, 6-3 SF - Laura Pickinson (Radford) d. Morgan 6-4, 6-1 Back Draw QF - Daunhauer d. Shannon Gentry (UNCP) 8-3 SF - Daunhauer d. Barbara Wilson (Radford) 8-3 F - Daunhauer d. Dooley (Radford) 8-0 Women's B Doubles Rnd of 16 - Ayala/Behrman d. Sydney Lindsey/Blair Stover (Geo. Wash.) Rnd of 16 - Daunhauer/Morgan d. Deepti Bhalla/Katie Sloper (Geo. Wash.) 8-5 QF - Suzie Coggin/Sevla Gonca (Geo. Wash.) d. Ayala.Behrman 8-1 QF - Daunhauer/Morgan d. Naomi Ellis/Fawn O'Leary (UNCP) 8-4 SF - Grover/Brittany Rowley (JMU) d. Daunhauer/Morgan 8-0 #######

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS