Football

Football Reports Monday, Starts Practice on Tuesday

FB_15_DavidsonPre

SALISBURY, N.C. – Catawba’s football team will report Monday morning to begin preseason work with meetings and testing. The Catawba Indians are scheduled to take the field for the first time on Tuesday morning in helmets for a 9:30 am practice.

PRESEASON CAMP SCHEDULE
All Practices are open to the public

MONDAY - August 7
Check in with meetings and testing

TUESDAY - August 8
9:30-11:30 am - Practice  (Helmets)
3:00 pm - Position Meetings 
7:00-8:00 pm - Walk Thru
8:30-9:30 pm - Position Meeting

WEDNESDAY - August 9, WEDNESDAY-(HELMETS)
9:30-11:30 am – Practice (Helmets)
3:00-4:30 pm - Special Teams/Position Meetings 
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Thru

THURSDAY - August 10
9:30-11:30 am – Practice (Shoulder pads/helmets)
1:30 pm - Special Team Meeting 
2:00-3:00 pm - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
3:00-4:00 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Thru
9:00-9:45 pm - Unit Meetings

AUGUST 11, FRIDAY
9:30-11:30 m - Practice (Shoulder Pads/Helmets)
1:30 pm - Special Teams Meeting
2:00 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift     
3:00 pm - Offensive Meet / Defensive Lift
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Thru
9:00-9:45 pm - Unit Meetings

SATURDAY - August 12
8:30-10:30 am – Practice (Full Gear)
2:00-4:00 pm - Special Teams / Position Meeting
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Thru

SUNDAY - August 13
3:15 pm - Special Team Meeting 
3:30-4:30 pm - Position Meetings
6:30-8:30 pm – Practice (Full Gear)

MONDAY, August 14
9:00-10:00 am - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
10:00-11:00 am - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
2:45 pm - Special Teams
3:00-4:00 pm - Position Meetings
6:30-8:30 pm - Practice

TUESDAY, August 15
9:00-10:00 am - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
10:00-11:00 am - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
2:00 pm - Special Teams 
2:20-3:20 pm - Position Meeting
7:00-9:00 pm – Practice (Full Gear)

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS