Athletics

Chiefs Club Announces Board of Directors for 2017-18

1718_ChiefsBoard

Four new directors were recently added to the Catawba College Chiefs Club Board, bringing the membership on the board to a total of 28 for the 2017-2018 year.

New directors in the Class of 2020 include Lindsay Lambert Deitrich ’74, Keith Knight ’97, Rhonda Martin, and Paige Haverty Stalcup ’06.  They join other directors in this class including D.C. Clement, IV, Bucky Cline, Joe Crapster ’87, Johnny Munday, Tommy Readling ’10, Bob Setzer, Stuart Smith ’77, and James Taylor ’76.

Directors in the Class of 2019 include Gary Blabon ’91, Floyd Burton, Roy Campbell, Jim Duncan, Bill Godley ’76, Charlie Graeber ’90, John Graham ’62, John Hartpence ’64, and David Patterson ’72.  Directors in the Class of 2018 include Forrest Anderson, Trent Bradshaw ’95, Julie Chamberlain, Heather Crawford ’94, Rori Godsey ’07, Bill Hall ’66, Richard Hill ’89, and Kent Rabon ’76.

D.C. Clement, IV will serve as president and Trent Bradshaw ’95 as vice president this year.

The 2017-2018 Chiefs Club drive is now underway and there is still time to join and invest in the future of Catawba Athletics. A Chiefs Club membership directly offsets the rising cost of higher education and an athletic opportunities for Catawba’s student-athletes while providing unique benefits to the member.  Membership benefits include access to on-campus facilities, the ability to purchase preferred seating and parking at all home football games, program recognition, bookstore discounts, and more.

Chiefs Club information is available at www.catawba.edu/chiefsclub, chiefsclub@catawba.edu or by calling (704) 637-4394.

Pictured in the photo:

Front row left to right
Bucky Cline, John Munday, Lindsay Dietrich, Bill Hall, Rhonda Martin, Julie Chamberlain, James Taylor, Bill Godley, and President Don Clement IV.
 
Back Row left to right
Bob Setzer, Tommy Readling, Stuart Smith, David Patterson, Trent Bradshaw, John Graham, Roy Campbell, Gary Blabon, Paige Haverty Stalcup, and Keith Knight
 
Not pictured; Forest Anderson, Charlie Graeber, Joe Crapster, Kent Rabon, Rory Godsey, and Heather Crawford.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS