Athletics

Chiefs Club Announces Board of Directors for 2017-18

1718_ChiefsBoard

Four new directors were recently added to the Catawba College Chiefs Club Board, bringing the membership on the board to a total of 28 for the 2017-2018 year.

New directors in the Class of 2020 include Lindsay Lambert Deitrich ’74, Keith Knight ’97, Rhonda Martin, and Paige Haverty Stalcup ’06.  They join other directors in this class including D.C. Clement, IV, Bucky Cline, Joe Crapster ’87, Johnny Munday, Tommy Readling ’10, Bob Setzer, Stuart Smith ’77, and James Taylor ’76.

Directors in the Class of 2019 include Gary Blabon ’91, Floyd Burton, Roy Campbell, Jim Duncan, Bill Godley ’76, Charlie Graeber ’90, John Graham ’62, John Hartpence ’64, and David Patterson ’72.  Directors in the Class of 2018 include Forrest Anderson, Trent Bradshaw ’95, Julie Chamberlain, Heather Crawford ’94, Rori Godsey ’07, Bill Hall ’66, Richard Hill ’89, and Kent Rabon ’76.

D.C. Clement, IV will serve as president and Trent Bradshaw ’95 as vice president this year.

The 2017-2018 Chiefs Club drive is now underway and there is still time to join and invest in the future of Catawba Athletics. A Chiefs Club membership directly offsets the rising cost of higher education and an athletic opportunities for Catawba’s student-athletes while providing unique benefits to the member.  Membership benefits include access to on-campus facilities, the ability to purchase preferred seating and parking at all home football games, program recognition, bookstore discounts, and more.

Chiefs Club information is available at www.catawba.edu/chiefsclub, chiefsclub@catawba.edu or by calling (704) 637-4394.

Pictured in the photo:

Front row left to right
Bucky Cline, John Munday, Lindsay Dietrich, Bill Hall, Rhonda Martin, Julie Chamberlain, James Taylor, Bill Godley, and President Don Clement IV.
 
Back Row left to right
Bob Setzer, Tommy Readling, Stuart Smith, David Patterson, Trent Bradshaw, John Graham, Roy Campbell, Gary Blabon, Paige Haverty Stalcup, and Keith Knight
 
Not pictured; Forest Anderson, Charlie Graeber, Joe Crapster, Kent Rabon, Rory Godsey, and Heather Crawford.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Flagler (NCAA Tournament - 1st Round), 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS