Cross Country

Mercer Wins Women's 5k at Chick-fil-A Invitational

17_XC_CFAWomenStart

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba’s Hannah Mercer edged Wingate’s Clementine Archinard by a second to win the women’s 5k at the 2017 Chick-fil-A Cross Country Invitational hosted by Catawba at Salisbury Community Park on Saturday morning. Wingate won the women’s event with 27 points with Catawba second at 56 points. Wingate’s Nepolian Patel claimed the men’s 8k by over a minute as Wingate edged Louisburg by a single point. Catawba was third with 86 points.

Mercer finished the course with a winning time of 19:23 with Archinard at 19:24. Wingate had the next four finishers after Mercer. Patel clocked in at 25:27 to best Louisburg’s Jack Mastandrea, who finished at 26:38. Louisburg had five of the top 10 finishers with Catawba’s Ethan Bemis leading three straight Indian finishers in 11th at 27:51.

Women
1. Wingate 27, 2. CATAWBA 56, 3. Truett-McConnell 92, 4. Belmont Abbey 121, 5. Louisburg 160, 6. Barton 180, 7. Winston-Salem St. 200, 8. Livingstone 239, 9. Salem 252, 10. Sandhills CC 291, 11. St. Augustine’s 292, 12. Chowan 297, 13. NC Wesleyan 341, 14. William Peace 408, Pfeiffer DNS, Guilford DNS.

Catawba Individuals
1. Hannah Mercer, 19:23
13. Abbie Adams, 20:44
14. Amber Gale, 20:45
18. Nikki Elminowski, 21:26
20. Christina D’Amelio, 21:33
25. Jordan Hunt, 21:49
29. Lexie Petty, 22:30

Men
1. Wingate 30, 2. Louisburg 31, 3. CATAWBA 86, 4. Belmont Abbey 129, 5. Sandhills CC 144, 6. Truett-McConnell 188, 7. Pfeiffer 214, 8. Guilford 233, 9. Chowan 240, 10. Livingstone 250, 11. St. Augustine’s 301, 12. William Peace 364, 13. Winston-Salem St. 371, NC Wesleyan DNS.

Catawba Individuals
11. Ethan Bemis, 27:51
12. Curtis Carmack, 27:56
13. Kyle Rhodes, 27:57
21. Austin Snide, 29:10
30. Logan Bemis, 29:47
35. AJ Meadows, 30:19

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 12-15

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 67-76

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS