Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish Third at LR Invite

17_XC_RhodesKyleCFA

NEWTON, N.C. -- Catawba’s men and women placed third at the Lenoir-Rhyne Invitational Cross Country Meet which was held on Friday afternoon at Southside Park. Hannah Mercer led Catawba’s women with a fourth-place finish, while Kyle Rhodes paced the men, finishing fifth.

Mercer clocked in with a time of 19:27 in the women’s 5k. Clementine Archinard ran an 18:52 to win the race among the field of five teams and 40 runners. Amber Gale followed Mercer for Catawba as she was 11th in a time of 29:12.

In the men’s 8k, Rhodes posted a time of 26:49 behind winner Jacob Black, of Lenoir-Rhyne, who timed in at 25:26.  The men’s race had 50 runners and six teams. Ethan Bemis took a 12th for Catawba in a time of 27:14.

Catawba will next run in the Bulldog Stampede at Wingate on Sept. 23.

Women
1. Wingate 31, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 45, 3. CATAWBA 73, 4. Tusculum 84, 5. Livingstone 149.

Catawba Individuals
4. Hannah Mercer, 19:27
11. Amber Gale, 20:12
15. Abbie Adams, 20:25
25. Nikki Elminowski, 21:07
26. Christina D’Amelio, 21:09
28. Jordan Hunt, 21:33
31. Lexie Petty, 22:13

Men
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 39, 2. Wingate 57, 3. CATAWBA 69, 4. Tusculum 82, 5. King 104, 6. Livingstone 176.

Catawba Individuals
 5. Kyle Rhodes, 26:49
12. Ethan Bemis, 27:14
14. Curtis Carmack, 27:24
15. Logan Bemis, 27:39
23. Henry Brenner, 28:09
29. Rontrel Felton, 28:53
31. Michal Swepson, 29:03
39. Austin Snide, 30:26

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS