Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish Third at LR Invite

NEWTON, N.C. -- Catawba’s men and women placed third at the Lenoir-Rhyne Invitational Cross Country Meet which was held on Friday afternoon at Southside Park. Hannah Mercer led Catawba’s women with a fourth-place finish, while Kyle Rhodes paced the men, finishing fifth.

Mercer clocked in with a time of 19:27 in the women’s 5k. Clementine Archinard ran an 18:52 to win the race among the field of five teams and 40 runners. Amber Gale followed Mercer for Catawba as she was 11th in a time of 29:12.

In the men’s 8k, Rhodes posted a time of 26:49 behind winner Jacob Black, of Lenoir-Rhyne, who timed in at 25:26.  The men’s race had 50 runners and six teams. Ethan Bemis took a 12th for Catawba in a time of 27:14.

Catawba will next run in the Bulldog Stampede at Wingate on Sept. 23.

Women
1. Wingate 31, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 45, 3. CATAWBA 73, 4. Tusculum 84, 5. Livingstone 149.

Catawba Individuals
4. Hannah Mercer, 19:27
11. Amber Gale, 20:12
15. Abbie Adams, 20:25
25. Nikki Elminowski, 21:07
26. Christina D’Amelio, 21:09
28. Jordan Hunt, 21:33
31. Lexie Petty, 22:13

Men
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 39, 2. Wingate 57, 3. CATAWBA 69, 4. Tusculum 82, 5. King 104, 6. Livingstone 176.

Catawba Individuals
 5. Kyle Rhodes, 26:49
12. Ethan Bemis, 27:14
14. Curtis Carmack, 27:24
15. Logan Bemis, 27:39
23. Henry Brenner, 28:09
29. Rontrel Felton, 28:53
31. Michal Swepson, 29:03
39. Austin Snide, 30:26

Today's Events

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St., 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 1-0

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 97-158

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-3

28
October 28

Football @ Limestone 45-28

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Soccer (M) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-4

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-4

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS