Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish Third at LR Invite

17_XC_RhodesKyleCFA

NEWTON, N.C. -- Catawba’s men and women placed third at the Lenoir-Rhyne Invitational Cross Country Meet which was held on Friday afternoon at Southside Park. Hannah Mercer led Catawba’s women with a fourth-place finish, while Kyle Rhodes paced the men, finishing fifth.

Mercer clocked in with a time of 19:27 in the women’s 5k. Clementine Archinard ran an 18:52 to win the race among the field of five teams and 40 runners. Amber Gale followed Mercer for Catawba as she was 11th in a time of 29:12.

In the men’s 8k, Rhodes posted a time of 26:49 behind winner Jacob Black, of Lenoir-Rhyne, who timed in at 25:26.  The men’s race had 50 runners and six teams. Ethan Bemis took a 12th for Catawba in a time of 27:14.

Catawba will next run in the Bulldog Stampede at Wingate on Sept. 23.

Women
1. Wingate 31, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 45, 3. CATAWBA 73, 4. Tusculum 84, 5. Livingstone 149.

Catawba Individuals
4. Hannah Mercer, 19:27
11. Amber Gale, 20:12
15. Abbie Adams, 20:25
25. Nikki Elminowski, 21:07
26. Christina D’Amelio, 21:09
28. Jordan Hunt, 21:33
31. Lexie Petty, 22:13

Men
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 39, 2. Wingate 57, 3. CATAWBA 69, 4. Tusculum 82, 5. King 104, 6. Livingstone 176.

Catawba Individuals
 5. Kyle Rhodes, 26:49
12. Ethan Bemis, 27:14
14. Curtis Carmack, 27:24
15. Logan Bemis, 27:39
23. Henry Brenner, 28:09
29. Rontrel Felton, 28:53
31. Michal Swepson, 29:03
39. Austin Snide, 30:26

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 12-15

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 67-76

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS