Golf (M)

Burton's Notches Top 10 Finish at One-Under-Par in Queens Inv.

17_MG_BurtonTreyIC

KANNAPOLIS, N.C. – Catawba turned in a 298 on the final day of the Queens Invitational men’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 7,099-yard, par-71 Club at Irish Creek. Duplicating their round two total, the Catawba Indians finished up in 11th place among 16 teams with a 896 total (300-298-298). 

Trey Burton had another even par round on Tuesday and claimed a sixth-place finish. He had rounds of 70-71-71 to card a 212 total. He led the field in par-3 scoring at two-under-par and collected 11 birdies over the three rounds.

Wes Cline had a stead three rounds posting a pair of 75s after a first-round 74. His 224 total put him in 44th. Jesse Vensel placed 44th as an individual for the Indians with a 224 that included a round one 71.

Coker won the event with an 852 score. They were eight shots better than Charleston, who edged Barton by a shot to finish as the runner-up. Harry Butler, of Mars Hill, claimed medalist honors with a three-round six-under-par score of 207. He topped LMU’s Sam Broadhurst by two shots.

Catawba will play next week at King Invitational which is being held on Monday and Tuesday at the Country Club of Bristol.

QUEENS INVITATIONAL
 1. Coker  277-287-289=852
 2. Charleston 289-283-288=860
 3. Barton 285-281-295=861
 4. Lincoln Memorial  286-287-285=863
 5. King  287-287-292=866
 6. Belmont Abbey 297-281-289=867
 7. Lenoir-Rhyne 290-292-290=872
 8. Mars Hill 290-293-291=874
 9. Queens  286-295-299=880
10. Spring Hill 284-290-309=883
11. Catawba  300-298-298=896
12. Tusculum 298-301-300=899
13. Queens (B)  300-301-299=900
14. Pfeiffer  297-309-307=913
15. Chowan  316-316-307=939
16. Bluefield State  387-390-390=1167

Catawba finishers
 6. Trey Burton, 70-71-71=212
44. Wes Cline, 74-75-74=224
60. Tyler Mulkey, 77-76-76=229
73. Mack Sheppard, 79-76-78=233
73. Jordan Taylor, 80-77-76=233
*44. Jesse Vensel, 71-75-78=224
*Playing as individual

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS