Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Take Top 10s at Bulldog Stampede

16_XC_SwepsonMichalCFA

WINGATE, N.C. -- Catawba’s women placed fifth and the men ninth at the Bulldog Stampede Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning at the Wingate XC Course. There were 19 teams in the women’s 6k and 15 in the men’s 10k.

Hannah Mercer led the Catawba women with a time of 25:02 and was 17th. Paula Sellers picked up a 31st place finish with her time of 25:35. Katherine Yost, of Georgia College, took top honors in a time of 22:25 with Wingate claiming team honors.

In the men’s race, Catawba was led by Curtis Carmack who clocked a time of 36:34 to finish in 45th place. Michal Swepson was next in 56th, posting a time of 37:22. Augusta’s Daniel Broadhead won the men’s race in a time of 32:35, helping the Jaguars to the team title.

“The girls and guys ran a controlled effort today,” stated Cross Country Coach Jason Bryan. “This was really nothing more than a chance for our runners to get to see the regional course up close. We are shooting to run well for races later in the year when it counts. It was a hot morning and a dusty course, slow even for those teams that raced all out.”

Next up for Catawba will be the Royal Challenge in Charlotte, N.C. on Sept. 29.

Women
1. Wingate 43, 2. Augusta 63, 3. Georgia College 101, 4. Mount Olive 125, 5. CATAWBA 191, 6. Lincoln Memorial 199, 7. Belmont Abbey 242, 8. Limestone 262, 9. Francis Marion 285, 10. Meredith 292, 11. Coker 306, 12. Emmanuel 314, 13. Brenau 319, 14. Barton 359, 15. Lees-McRae 392, 16. Converse 424, 17. JC Smith 428, 18. USC Aiken 429, 19. Lander 495.

Catawba Individuals
17. Hannah Mercer, 25:02
31. Paula Sellers, 25:35
55. Amber Gale, 26:46
58. Christina D’Amelio, 26:48
60. Nikki Elminowski, 26:51
80. Jordan Hunt, 28:36
102. Lexie Petty, 30:53

Men
1. Augusta 27, 2. Mount Olive 55, 3. Wingate 77, 4. Georgia College 129, 5. Lincoln Memorial 132, 6. Lees-McRae 147, 7. Morehouse 228, 8. Emmanuel 245, 9. CATAWBA 246, 10. Limestone 289, 11. Francis Marion 305, 12. Belmont Abbey 365, 13. Barton 378, 14. JC Smith 405, 15. Lander 413.

Catawba Individuals
45. Curtis Carmack, 36:34
56. Michal Swepson, 37:22
61. Ethan Bemis, 37:43
62. Kyle Rhodes, 37:45
76. Drew Lake, 38:31
82. AJ Meadows, 39:30
83. Austin Snide, 39:31
93. Logan Bemis, 40:56
106. Henry Brenner, 42:46

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS