Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Take Top 10s at Bulldog Stampede

16_XC_SwepsonMichalCFA

WINGATE, N.C. -- Catawba’s women placed fifth and the men ninth at the Bulldog Stampede Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning at the Wingate XC Course. There were 19 teams in the women’s 6k and 15 in the men’s 10k.

Hannah Mercer led the Catawba women with a time of 25:02 and was 17th. Paula Sellers picked up a 31st place finish with her time of 25:35. Katherine Yost, of Georgia College, took top honors in a time of 22:25 with Wingate claiming team honors.

In the men’s race, Catawba was led by Curtis Carmack who clocked a time of 36:34 to finish in 45th place. Michal Swepson was next in 56th, posting a time of 37:22. Augusta’s Daniel Broadhead won the men’s race in a time of 32:35, helping the Jaguars to the team title.

“The girls and guys ran a controlled effort today,” stated Cross Country Coach Jason Bryan. “This was really nothing more than a chance for our runners to get to see the regional course up close. We are shooting to run well for races later in the year when it counts. It was a hot morning and a dusty course, slow even for those teams that raced all out.”

Next up for Catawba will be the Royal Challenge in Charlotte, N.C. on Sept. 29.

Women
1. Wingate 43, 2. Augusta 63, 3. Georgia College 101, 4. Mount Olive 125, 5. CATAWBA 191, 6. Lincoln Memorial 199, 7. Belmont Abbey 242, 8. Limestone 262, 9. Francis Marion 285, 10. Meredith 292, 11. Coker 306, 12. Emmanuel 314, 13. Brenau 319, 14. Barton 359, 15. Lees-McRae 392, 16. Converse 424, 17. JC Smith 428, 18. USC Aiken 429, 19. Lander 495.

Catawba Individuals
17. Hannah Mercer, 25:02
31. Paula Sellers, 25:35
55. Amber Gale, 26:46
58. Christina D’Amelio, 26:48
60. Nikki Elminowski, 26:51
80. Jordan Hunt, 28:36
102. Lexie Petty, 30:53

Men
1. Augusta 27, 2. Mount Olive 55, 3. Wingate 77, 4. Georgia College 129, 5. Lincoln Memorial 132, 6. Lees-McRae 147, 7. Morehouse 228, 8. Emmanuel 245, 9. CATAWBA 246, 10. Limestone 289, 11. Francis Marion 305, 12. Belmont Abbey 365, 13. Barton 378, 14. JC Smith 405, 15. Lander 413.

Catawba Individuals
45. Curtis Carmack, 36:34
56. Michal Swepson, 37:22
61. Ethan Bemis, 37:43
62. Kyle Rhodes, 37:45
76. Drew Lake, 38:31
82. AJ Meadows, 39:30
83. Austin Snide, 39:31
93. Logan Bemis, 40:56
106. Henry Brenner, 42:46

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 1-0

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 97-158

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-3

28
October 28

Football @ Limestone 45-28

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Soccer (M) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-4

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-4

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS