Cross Country

Cross Country results from Great American Festival

CARY, NC – Catawba’s men finished 10th, while the women placed 12th at the Great American Cross Country Festival at SAS Soccer Park in Cary, NC. The men’s field consisted of 17 teams, while 19 teams competed in the women’s race. Freshman Rori Godsey (Washington, SC) once again led the Tribe women with a 34th place finish, running the 5k course in a time of 22:09. Senior Twanita Jones (Newport News, VA) was next best for Catawba in a time of 23:54 to finish 70th in the 122 runner field. Sophomore Ryan Willis (Jonesboro, GA) led the men in a time of 29:22 over the 8k course to finish 21st. Freshman Brad Heron (Williamsville, NY) was next in line with a 49th place finish in the 140 runner field. He posted a time of 30:25. WOMEN’S RACE 1. Johnson Co. CC 60, 2. Southern Indiana 80, 3. Case Western “A” 95, 4. Milligan 170, 5, Wingate 205, Shippensburg 208, 7, Lynchburg 213, 8. Lewis 236, 9. California,PA 242, 10. St. Augustine’s 283, 11. Anderson 287, 12. CATAWBA 308, 13. St. Andrews 327, 14. Queens 330, 15. Barton 347, 16. Mars Hill 357, 17. Pfeiffer 365, 18. Shaw 392, 19. Case Western “B” 406. Catawba Individuals 34. Rori Godsey, 22:09 70. Twanita Jones, 23:54 73. Erin Phillips, 24:04 83. Rebecca DeFeo, 24:31 92. Caitlin Koukal, 24:45 106. Shannon Dente, 25:43 120. Faith Clapp, 27:44 MEN’S RACE 1. Stonehill 44, 2. Case Western 75, 3. West Georgia 91, 4. Lynchburg 135, 5. Johnson Co. CC 156, 6. Southern Indiana 172, 7. St. Augustine’s 197, 8. Wingate 217, 9. Kennesaw St. 232, 10. CATAWBA 236, 11. California,PA 265, 12. Queens 271, 13. St. Andrews 332, 14. Shaw 380, 15. Barton 415, 16. Mars Hill 418, 17. Anderson 451. Catawba Individuals 21. Ryan Willis, 29:22 49. Brad Heron, 30:25 59. Jesse Howes, 30:45 63. Erik Peterson, 31:00 88. Nate Dozier, 31:59 108. Steven Stamper, 32:58 118. Chris Slaughter, 34:12 124. Trey McNamee, 35:10 #######

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS