Cross Country

Women 13th, Men 14th at Royals XC Challenge

16_XC_MercerHannahCFA

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba’s women came in 13th place, while the men were 14th at the Royals XC Challenge held on Friday afternoon at McAlpine Park. Host Queens won the men’s 8k, while Lee claimed the women’s 5k.

Heading the Catawba finishers for the women was Hannah Mercer, who posted a time of 18:38 to finish 27th. Amber Gale was next for the Lady Indians, placing 70th in a time of 19:38. Colett Rampf, of Saint Leo, won the race in a time of 17:05.

Kyle Rhodes led the Catawba men. He clocked in with a time of 26:32 and was 60th. Drew Lake was 66th in a time of 26:35 followed by teammate Curtis Carmack, who posted the same time. Saint Leo also provided the men’s winner as Ronald Cheserek covered the course in a time of 23:48.

Women
1. Lee 52, 2. Queens 61, 3. Saint Leo 96, 4. Alabama-Huntsville 127, 5. Tampa 150, 6. Southeastern 161, 7. Siena Heights 235, 8. Florida Tech 242, 9. St. Thomas 243, 10. Radford 265, 11. Lenoir-Rhyne 300, 12. Lynn 311, 13. CATAWBA 357, 14. Reinhardt 439, 15. North Greenville 491, 16. Tusculum 502, 17. Southern Wesleyan 518, 18. Emmanuel 526, 19. Francis Marion 544, 20. Barton 579, 21. Louisburg 634, 22. Mars Hill 634, 23. Converse 673, 24. Benedict 702, 25. JC Smith 711.

Catawba Individuals
27. Hannah Mercer, 18:38
70. Amber Gale, 19:38
95. Paula Sellers, 20:05
109. Nikki Elminowski, 20:24
121. Christina D’Amelio, 20:46
129. Lexie Petty, 20:53
153. Jordan Hunt, 21:24

Men
1. Queens 37, 2. Lee 59, 3. Alabama-Huntsville 104, 4. Saint Leo 117, 5. Louisburg 161, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 183, 7. Mars Hill 230, 8. Reinhardt 247, 9. Radford 250, 10. Tampa 268, 11. Florida Tech 284, 12. Emmanuel 309, 13. North Greenville 341, 14. CATAWBA 368, 15. SCAD-Atlanta 414, 16. Tusculum 472, 17. UNC Pembroke 494, 18. Francis Marion 509, 19. Southeastern 511, 20. Benedict 591, 21. Southern Wesleyan 596, 22. JC Smith 712.

Catawba Individuals
60. Kyle Rhodes, 26:32
66. Drew Lake, 26:35
67. Curtis Carmack, 26:35
95. Michal Swepson, 27:07
114. Ethan Bemis, 27:48
120. Austin Snide, 27:53
128. Henry Brenner, 28:36
161. Rontrel Felton, 30:05

Today's Events

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6 p.m.

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 6 p.m.

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lynn 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern noon

Softball @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

567
February 7

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

8
February 8

Track/Field @ JDL College Team Challenge

9
February 9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 3:30 p.m.

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6 p.m.

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 1 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 4 p.m.

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 4 p.m.

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC)

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Coker 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Coker 8 p.m.

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ Elon 10 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 5 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS