Tennis (M)

Four Men, Three Women Advance at ITA Southeast Championships

17_MT_HiersCasonEMAN

SUMTER, S.C. – Catawba’s men and women are competing this weekend at the ITA Southeast Individual Championships and on day one, four of six men and three of five women earned wins in their first round matches. In addition, Ryen Reid and Cason Hiers claimed a tiebreaker win in doubles for the men and Erisa Onchi and Olivia Wooldridge took a tiebreaker win in women’s doubles.

For the men in singles, Luca Picci claimed his win 6-1, 6-0 with Reid taking a 6-3, 6-2 decision. Hiers took out the #3 seed with a 7-5, 62 win and Adam Rocko went three sets for his win 6-3, 3-6, 6-2. Onchi won her women’s singles 6-1, 6-2 and Wooldridge earned a 6-0, 6-1 victory. Also winning was Sophie Hirsch in three sets 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Play will continue through Monday.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS