Cross Country

Mercer Leads Women's Cross Country to Hagan Stone Title

16_XC_MercerHannahS3

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Hannah Mercer was the top NCAA II runner in the women’s 5k at the Hagan Stone Classic Cross Country Meet on Saturday. Her win helped the Catawba Indians to the team title as well as the women put six runners it the top 10. The men were third among four Division II teams.

“Both teams ran really well today,” stated Catawba Head Coach Jason Bryan. “We were able to work on some things we were needing to shore up before conference in two weeks.”

Mercer clocked a time of 18:48 and was followed by teammate Amber Gale at 20:00. Jordan Hunt (21:00) was fifth, Christina D’Amelio (21:06) sixth, Nikki Eliminowski (21:16) eighth and Lexie Petty (21:29) tenth. Charleston finished second to Catawba in the four-time Division II field.

Ethan Bemis led Catawba’s men with a seventh-place finish in the 8k with a time of 26:54. Kyle Rhodes (27:08) was ninth and Drew Lake (27:13) tenth. Curtis Carmack (27:19) was right behind in 11th and Michal Swepson (27:33) placed 13th.

Next for Catawba will be the South Atlantic Conference Championships on Oct. 21 in Newton, N.C.

Women
1. CATAWBA 22, 2. Charleston 43, 3. Louisburg 70, 4. UVA-Wise 98.

Catawba Individuals
1. Hannah Mercer, 18:48
2. Amber Gale, 20:00
5. Jordan Hunt, 21:00
6. Christina D’Amelio, 21:06
8. Nikki Elminowski, 21:16
10. Lexie Petty, 21:29

Men
1. Louisburg 30, 2. Charleston 42, 3. CATAWB 50, 4. UVA-Wise 117.

Catawba Individuals
7. Ethan Bemis, 26:53
9. Kyle Rhodes, 27:08
10. Drew Lake, 27:13
11. Curtis Carmack, 27:19
13. Michal Swepson, 27:33
21. Henry Brenner, 28:23
27. Rontrel Felton, 29:20
28. Austin Snide, 29:44

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6 p.m.

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 6 p.m.

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lynn 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern noon

Softball @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

567
February 7

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

8
February 8

Track/Field @ JDL College Team Challenge

9
February 9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 3:30 p.m.

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6 p.m.

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 1 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 4 p.m.

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 4 p.m.

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC)

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Coker 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Coker 8 p.m.

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ Elon 10 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 5 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS