Golf (W)

Women's Golf Posts 12th Place Finish at Noble Memorial

16_WGLF_BartsKaleyREND1

DAHLONEGA, Ga. -- Catawba ended up in a tie for 12th out of 16 teams at the LeeAnn Noble Memorial Women’s Golf Tournament. The event was played at the 5,934-yard, par-72 Achasta, by Reynolds Golf Club and concluded on Tuesday.

Kaley Barts led Catawba as she finished 16th with a 153 score. The sophomore posted rounds of 77 and 76. Sarah Coltrane and Madison Moore finished in a tie for 48th as both shot a 161 total.

Lee took the team title with a 586 score, topping host North Georgia by 19 shots. Haverly Harrold claimed medalist honors with a one-under-par 143 total. She edged Hannah Walker, of Young Harris, by three shots.

Catawba returns to action in the spring, heading to Kiawah Island, S.C., to complete in the Kiawah/Barton Invitational.

LeeANN NOBLE MEMORIAL
 1. Lee 295-290=586
 2. North Georgia  299-306=605
 3. Young Harris  299-307=606
 4. Lenoir-Rhyne  308-309=617
 5. Lincoln Memorial 313-307=620
 6. Columbus State 306-321=627
 7. Tusculum  315-313=628
 8. Erskine 316-316=632
 9. Montevallo 323-314=637
10. Converse 320-321=641
11. UNC Pembroke  326-317=643
12t. Newberry 317-332=649
12t. CATAWBA 320-329=649
14. King 324-328=652
15. West Alabama 324-334=658
16. Southern Wesleyan  333-342=675

Catawba Finishers
16. Kaley Barts, 77-76=153
48. Sarah Coltrane, 76-85=161
48. Madison Moore, 82-79=161
74. Victoria Hedrick, 85-89=174
88. Jaime Cassell, WD-93

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS