Football

Brackman Earns SAC Special Teams Player of Week Honors

17_FB_BrackmanSACPOW

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – The South Atlantic Conference announced its AstroTurf  SAC Football Players of the Week for games the eighth week of the season and Catawba kicker Lee Brackman was named the Special Teams Player of the Week.  Limestone quarterback DJ Phillips was tabbed the Offensive Player of the Week, while Saints’ linebacker Joey Felder was named the Defensive Player of the Week.
 
Brackman, a sophomore from Athens, Ga., accounted for 16 points, booting four field goals and four extra points, in the 40-13 win over Tusculum on Oct. 21.  He connected on field goals of 37, 28, 23 and 35 yards as his first two kicks pushed Catawba's lead to 13-6 midway through the second quarter.  Brackman also averaged 64.8 yards on nine kickoffs with a pair of touchbacks to go along with an assist on a tackle.  The plaudit is his first Special Teams Player of the Week nod this season.

Phillips, a sophomore from Fayetteville, N.C., made his first career start a big one as he passed for a school-record 400 yards, while adding a pair of touchdown strikes in a 27-24 come-from-behind win over Newberry on Oct. 21.  He completed eight passes of 25 yards or more against the League’s top-rated defense and became the first quarterback to throw for 400 yard against the Wolves in seven years.  He completed 19-of-37 passes and finished the contest with an efficiency rating of 154.6.  The award is his first Offensive Player of the Week selection this season.
 
Felder, a senior from Effingham, S.C., totaled four tackles, including a strip sack with a seven-yard return for a score in Limestone’s win over Newberry.  His touchdown early in the third quarter helped turn the tide as he brought the margin to 17-14 and help fuel a 27-14 Limestone win.  Three of his four tackles were solo stops.  The honor marks his first Defensive Player of the Week selection this season.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS