Football

Brackman Earns SAC Special Teams Player of Week Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – The South Atlantic Conference announced its AstroTurf  SAC Football Players of the Week for games the eighth week of the season and Catawba kicker Lee Brackman was named the Special Teams Player of the Week.  Limestone quarterback DJ Phillips was tabbed the Offensive Player of the Week, while Saints’ linebacker Joey Felder was named the Defensive Player of the Week.
 
Brackman, a sophomore from Athens, Ga., accounted for 16 points, booting four field goals and four extra points, in the 40-13 win over Tusculum on Oct. 21.  He connected on field goals of 37, 28, 23 and 35 yards as his first two kicks pushed Catawba's lead to 13-6 midway through the second quarter.  Brackman also averaged 64.8 yards on nine kickoffs with a pair of touchbacks to go along with an assist on a tackle.  The plaudit is his first Special Teams Player of the Week nod this season.

Phillips, a sophomore from Fayetteville, N.C., made his first career start a big one as he passed for a school-record 400 yards, while adding a pair of touchdown strikes in a 27-24 come-from-behind win over Newberry on Oct. 21.  He completed eight passes of 25 yards or more against the League’s top-rated defense and became the first quarterback to throw for 400 yard against the Wolves in seven years.  He completed 19-of-37 passes and finished the contest with an efficiency rating of 154.6.  The award is his first Offensive Player of the Week selection this season.
 
Felder, a senior from Effingham, S.C., totaled four tackles, including a strip sack with a seven-yard return for a score in Limestone’s win over Newberry.  His touchdown early in the third quarter helped turn the tide as he brought the margin to 17-14 and help fuel a 27-14 Limestone win.  Three of his four tackles were solo stops.  The honor marks his first Defensive Player of the Week selection this season.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 1-0

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 97-158

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-3

28
October 28

Football @ Limestone 45-28

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Soccer (M) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-4

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-4

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS