Football

O'Brien Named SAC Offensive Football Player of Week

17_FB_OBrienSACPOW

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference announced its AstroTurf  SAC Football Players of the Week for games the ninth week of the season.  Catawba quarterback Patrick O’Brien was tabbed the Offensive Player of the Week, while No. 16 Wingate linebacker Zack Singleton was named the Defensive Player of the Week.  Bulldog return man BJ Muckelvene picked up Special Teams Player of the Week.

O’Brien, a senior from Mooresville, N.C., threw for 403 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Catawba Indians to a 45-28 come-from-behind win over Limestone on Oct. 28.  He became just the fourth Catawba Indian to eclipse the 400-yard mark as he connected on 26-of-36 passes to finish the contest with a 72-percent competition clip and an efficiency rating of 202.9.  He finished the contest with no interceptions, while three of his touchdown strikes came in the second half.  The award is his first Offensive Player of the Week selection this season.

Singleton, a senior from Germanton, N.C., scored his first career touchdown as he took a 49-yard interception to the house in Wingate’s 44-20 win over Newberry on Oct. 28.  He also posted nine tackles in the contest, including a tackle for loss.  Singleton recovered a fumble in the contest as the Bulldogs moved to 8-0 for the first time in Wingate’s NCAA era, while the win clinched at least a share of the 2017 South Atlantic Conference football crown.  The honor marks his first Defensive Player of the Week nod this season.

Muckelvene, a sophomore from Waxhaw, N.C., currently leads the nation with three punt returns for a score as he took a first quarter punt back 85 yards for a score in the win over the Wolves.  His score put the Navy and Vegas Gold up 21-0 with 2:45 left in the frame.  Muckelvene also added two kickoff returns for 28 yards to go along with three punt returns for an average of 28.3 yards per punt return.  The plaudit is his third Special Teams Player of the Week honor this season.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 12-15

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 67-76

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS