Soccer (M)

Hollenhorst Named Honorable Mention All-SAC For Men's Soccer

17_MSOC_AllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference announced its post-season award winners for men’s soccer on Wednesday and Catawba senior defender Philipp Hollenhorst was named as an honorable mention selection. Lenoir-Rhyne forward Ignacio de Goya was voted the Player of the Year, while Till Neumann of Newberry was voted the  Freshman of the Year.  In addition, Wingate’s Gary Hamill was tabbed the Coach of the Year and Anderson took home the Fair Play Award.

Hollenhorst led Catawba this season with five goals. He picked up those goals on 14 shots with three coming on penalty kicks. The senior helped the squad to a pair of shutouts.
 
De Goya, a junior from Madrid, Spain, finished the regular season second in the league with 12 goals. Neumann, a freshman from Calden, Germany, found the back the net 13 times to lead the SAC in goals. Hamill guided the Bulldogs to their fourth-straight Championship. 

 
2017 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Soccer All-Conference Teams and Award Winners
 
First Team
F – Ignacio de Goya, Lenoir-Rhyne
F – Till Neumann, Newberry
F – Danilo da Silva, Lincoln Memorial
F – Tobias Solem Karlsen, Carson-Newman
MF – Tom Read, Carson-Newman
MF – Florian Simon, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Filipe Checco, Wingate
MF – Victor Cascon, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Damian Gaona, Wingate
D – Sercan Cihan, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Michael Hornsby, Queens
D – Samuel Jenkins, Carson-Newman
GK – Pablo Jara, Wingate
 
Second Team
F – Edmundo Robinson, Queens
F - Elliot Cutts, Wingate
F – Elma N’For, Wingate
F – Aladdin Elfares, Coker
MF – Henrique Rezek, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Mattia Ditommaso, Wingate
MF – Mateo Correa, Wingate
MF – Cameron Emerson, Anderson
D – Emil Tansinda, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Oscar Mitchell, Mars Hill
D – Christoph Willemsen, Lincoln Memorial
D – Ronaldo de Jesus, Lincoln Memorial
GK – Zach King, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Honorable Mention
F – Victor Peres, Lincoln Memorial
F – Thomas Joergsholm, Anderson
F – Ashley Kelynack, Carson-Newman
F – Edgar Cervantes, Tusculum
MF – Tobias Henriksen, Newberry
MF – Fabrizio Bucco, Newberry
MF – Cam Macer, Mars Hill
D – Philipp Hollenhorst, Catawba
D – Jonny Le Quesne, Carson-Newman
D – Josh Calabria, Anderosn
D – Robbie Jenkinson, Coker
GK – Twan Verweij, Carson-Newman
 
Player of the Year: Ignacio de Goya, Lenoir-Rhyne
Freshman of the Year: Till Neumann, Newberry
Coach of the Year: Gary Hamill, Wingate
Fair Play Award: Anderson

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS