Football

Brackman Named to Academic All-District Football Team

17_FB_BrackmanAcademicADist

AUSTIN, Texas -- Catawba kicker Lee Brackman has been named to the 2017 NCAA II Academic All-District Football Team. The first team All-South Atlantic Conference performer has a 3.76 GPA while majoring in biology.

Brackman produced 76 points for Catawba this season, making 12 of 15 field goals on the year with a long of 43 yards. He was perfect on 11 attempts inside 40 yards. The red-shirt sophomore added 40 of 43 point after tries and also produced 37 touchbacks on 66 kickoffs.

NCAA DIVISION II – Super Region 2
FIRST TEAM

RB - Jared Dillingham, Carson-Newman (Sr., 3.52, Exercise Science)
RB - Chris Schwarz, West Florida (So., 3.95, Finance)
WR - Lenwood Joyner, Saint Augustine's (Jr., 3.57, Sport Management)
WR - Emmanuel McCord, Newberry (Sr., 3.41, Sociology / Criminal Justice)
TE - Jonathan Mason, Carson-Newman (Gr., 3.86, Business)
OL - Connor Baroniunas, Wingate (So., 3.69, Finance)
OL - Cabell Cantrell, Wingate (Gr., 3.46, Mathematics / Education)
OL - Lawrence Guyot, Mississippi College (Jr., 3.91, Kinesiology)
OL - Sam Hall, Newberry (Sr., 4.00, Biology)
OL - Zack Jenkins, Saint Augustine's (Sr., 3.89, Criminal Justice)
OL - Daniel Owens, Wingate (Sr., 3.36, Finance & Mathematics)
OL - Stokes Rowe, Carson-Newman (Sr., 3.78, Biology - pre-med)
OL - Jake Sell, Mars Hill (Jr., 3.41, Physical Education)
OL - Andrew Strickland, Wingate (So., 3.75, Undeclared)
K - Lee Brackman, Catawba (Jr., 3.76, Biology)
ST - Evan Altizer, Tusculum (Sr., 3.81, English)
DL - Jonathan Nolan, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr., 3.51, Exercise Science)
DL - Josh Spigner, Newberry (Sr., 3.41, Psychology)
DL - John Williamson, West Florida (Jr., 3.45, Supply Chain Logistics Management)
LB - Reggie Barnes, West Florida (Sr., 3.60, Business)
LB - Kaleb Coleman, Mississippi College (Sr., 3.89, Kinesiology)
LB - Peyton Hite, Newberry (Jr., 4.00, English Education)
LB - Zack Singleton, Wingate (Sr., 3.90, Community & Commercial Recreation)
LB - Josh Smiley, West Florida (So., 3.47, Mechanical Engineering)
DB - Jawanza Adams, Newberry (Jr., 3.32, Business Administration)
DB - Chris Manning, Mississippi College (Sr., 3.37, Psychology)
DB - Sheldon Reid, Limestone (Sr., 3.41, Health Science / Strength & Conditioning)
P - Christopher Birozes, Wingate (Sr., 3.89, Finance)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6 p.m.

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 6 p.m.

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lynn 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern noon

Softball @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

567
February 7

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

8
February 8

Track/Field @ JDL College Team Challenge

9
February 9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 3:30 p.m.

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6 p.m.

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 1 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 4 p.m.

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 4 p.m.

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC)

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Coker 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Coker 8 p.m.

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ Elon 10 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 5 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS