Soccer (W)

Sanchez Named to Women's Soccer All-Region Squad

17_WSOC_SanchezAllReg

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba’s Jovana Sanchez has been named to the United Soccer Coaches All-Southeast Region Third Team. The teams were announced on Wednesday. Sanchez becomes the first all-region selection for Catawba since 2014.

One of just two freshman to appear on the three teams, Sanchez produced three goals in 2017. One of her goals went for the game-winner in a league victory against Mars Hill. The midfielder, who started in 14 of 17 matches, put 19 of her 29 shots on goal.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
K - Jacqueline Burns, So., Carson-Newman, Cookstown, Northern Ireland
D - Jasmine Sene'cal-Guzman, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Montreal, Que.
D - Helen Seed, Sr., Carson-Newman, Preston, England
D - Rachel Coutinho, Jr., Belmont Abbey, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Charlene Nowotny, So., Flagler, Marburg, Germany
M - Alana Jefferson, Sr., Queens, Washington, N.C.
M - Cassandra Wade, Sr., Columbus State, Augusta, Ga.
M - Holly Rawcliffe, Jr., Limestone, Preston, England
F - Olivia Jarrell, Jr., Columbus State, St. Augustine, Fla.
F - Lauren Wade, Sr., Carson-Newman, Coleraine, Northern Ireland
F - Amanda Bartholomew, Jr., Georgia College, Peachtree City, Ga.
F - Caroline Lucci, Fr., Chowan, Monaca, Pa.

Second Team
K - Gina Ryan, So., UNC Pembroke, Cape Carteret, N.C
D - Mariah Lewis, Sr., Queens, Viera, Fla.
D - Tehgan Anguilm, So., Columbus State, Newnan, Ga.
D - Averi Williams, Jr., Carson-Newman, Powell, Tenn.
M - Asa Thorsen, Jr., North Georgia, Skieh, Norway
M - Charlotte Ring, Jr., Queens, Schwerin, Germany
M - Abbie Brown, Jr., Lenoir Rhyne, Leeds, England
M - Carlie Thornber, Sr., Tusculum, Oshawa, Ont.
F , Renee Van Horn, Jr., North Georgia, Marietta, Ga.
F - Fiorella Fustagno, Sr., Flagler, Asunción, Paraguay
F - Riley Clark, So., Columbus State, Peachtree City, Ga.
F - Millie Shaw, Jr., Limestone, Halifax, England

Third Team
K - Veronica Smeltzer, Jr., Limestone, Glendora, Calif.
D - Jessi Vaverka, Sr., North Georgia, Gainesville, Ga.
D - McKenzie Anderson, Sr., North Georgia, Acworth, Ga.
D - Lea HippauF - Jr., Limestone, Borsfleth, Germany
D - Helen Ramsey, Sr., Lenoir Rhyne, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
M - Abigael McGarel, So., Lenoir Rhyne, Morristown, Tenn.
M - Nicole Ferren, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Jovana Sanchez, Fr., Catawba, Hickory, N.C.
F - Alex Mathis, Jr., Limestone, Cowpens, S.C.
F - Holly Talbut-Smith, Jr., Carson-Newman, West Sussex, England
F - Lucero Robayo, Jr., Young Harris, Bogatá, Colombia
F - Morgan Patton, So., Belmont Abbey, Jacksonville, Fla.
F - Alyssa Ortega, Sr., Newberry, Los Angeles, Calif.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS