Soccer (W)

Sanchez Named to Women's Soccer All-Region Squad

17_WSOC_SanchezAllReg

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba’s Jovana Sanchez has been named to the United Soccer Coaches All-Southeast Region Third Team. The teams were announced on Wednesday. Sanchez becomes the first all-region selection for Catawba since 2014.

One of just two freshman to appear on the three teams, Sanchez produced three goals in 2017. One of her goals went for the game-winner in a league victory against Mars Hill. The midfielder, who started in 14 of 17 matches, put 19 of her 29 shots on goal.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
K - Jacqueline Burns, So., Carson-Newman, Cookstown, Northern Ireland
D - Jasmine Sene'cal-Guzman, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Montreal, Que.
D - Helen Seed, Sr., Carson-Newman, Preston, England
D - Rachel Coutinho, Jr., Belmont Abbey, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Charlene Nowotny, So., Flagler, Marburg, Germany
M - Alana Jefferson, Sr., Queens, Washington, N.C.
M - Cassandra Wade, Sr., Columbus State, Augusta, Ga.
M - Holly Rawcliffe, Jr., Limestone, Preston, England
F - Olivia Jarrell, Jr., Columbus State, St. Augustine, Fla.
F - Lauren Wade, Sr., Carson-Newman, Coleraine, Northern Ireland
F - Amanda Bartholomew, Jr., Georgia College, Peachtree City, Ga.
F - Caroline Lucci, Fr., Chowan, Monaca, Pa.

Second Team
K - Gina Ryan, So., UNC Pembroke, Cape Carteret, N.C
D - Mariah Lewis, Sr., Queens, Viera, Fla.
D - Tehgan Anguilm, So., Columbus State, Newnan, Ga.
D - Averi Williams, Jr., Carson-Newman, Powell, Tenn.
M - Asa Thorsen, Jr., North Georgia, Skieh, Norway
M - Charlotte Ring, Jr., Queens, Schwerin, Germany
M - Abbie Brown, Jr., Lenoir Rhyne, Leeds, England
M - Carlie Thornber, Sr., Tusculum, Oshawa, Ont.
F , Renee Van Horn, Jr., North Georgia, Marietta, Ga.
F - Fiorella Fustagno, Sr., Flagler, Asunción, Paraguay
F - Riley Clark, So., Columbus State, Peachtree City, Ga.
F - Millie Shaw, Jr., Limestone, Halifax, England

Third Team
K - Veronica Smeltzer, Jr., Limestone, Glendora, Calif.
D - Jessi Vaverka, Sr., North Georgia, Gainesville, Ga.
D - McKenzie Anderson, Sr., North Georgia, Acworth, Ga.
D - Lea HippauF - Jr., Limestone, Borsfleth, Germany
D - Helen Ramsey, Sr., Lenoir Rhyne, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
M - Abigael McGarel, So., Lenoir Rhyne, Morristown, Tenn.
M - Nicole Ferren, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Jovana Sanchez, Fr., Catawba, Hickory, N.C.
F - Alex Mathis, Jr., Limestone, Cowpens, S.C.
F - Holly Talbut-Smith, Jr., Carson-Newman, West Sussex, England
F - Lucero Robayo, Jr., Young Harris, Bogatá, Colombia
F - Morgan Patton, So., Belmont Abbey, Jacksonville, Fla.
F - Alyssa Ortega, Sr., Newberry, Los Angeles, Calif.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet, VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 11:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Coker, noonVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Softball @ Carson-Newman, 1:00VideoStats
Softball @ Carson-Newman, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Coker, 3:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS