Soccer (W)

Sanchez Named to Women's Soccer All-Region Squad

17_WSOC_SanchezAllReg

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba’s Jovana Sanchez has been named to the United Soccer Coaches All-Southeast Region Third Team. The teams were announced on Wednesday. Sanchez becomes the first all-region selection for Catawba since 2014.

One of just two freshman to appear on the three teams, Sanchez produced three goals in 2017. One of her goals went for the game-winner in a league victory against Mars Hill. The midfielder, who started in 14 of 17 matches, put 19 of her 29 shots on goal.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
K - Jacqueline Burns, So., Carson-Newman, Cookstown, Northern Ireland
D - Jasmine Sene'cal-Guzman, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Montreal, Que.
D - Helen Seed, Sr., Carson-Newman, Preston, England
D - Rachel Coutinho, Jr., Belmont Abbey, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Charlene Nowotny, So., Flagler, Marburg, Germany
M - Alana Jefferson, Sr., Queens, Washington, N.C.
M - Cassandra Wade, Sr., Columbus State, Augusta, Ga.
M - Holly Rawcliffe, Jr., Limestone, Preston, England
F - Olivia Jarrell, Jr., Columbus State, St. Augustine, Fla.
F - Lauren Wade, Sr., Carson-Newman, Coleraine, Northern Ireland
F - Amanda Bartholomew, Jr., Georgia College, Peachtree City, Ga.
F - Caroline Lucci, Fr., Chowan, Monaca, Pa.

Second Team
K - Gina Ryan, So., UNC Pembroke, Cape Carteret, N.C
D - Mariah Lewis, Sr., Queens, Viera, Fla.
D - Tehgan Anguilm, So., Columbus State, Newnan, Ga.
D - Averi Williams, Jr., Carson-Newman, Powell, Tenn.
M - Asa Thorsen, Jr., North Georgia, Skieh, Norway
M - Charlotte Ring, Jr., Queens, Schwerin, Germany
M - Abbie Brown, Jr., Lenoir Rhyne, Leeds, England
M - Carlie Thornber, Sr., Tusculum, Oshawa, Ont.
F , Renee Van Horn, Jr., North Georgia, Marietta, Ga.
F - Fiorella Fustagno, Sr., Flagler, Asunción, Paraguay
F - Riley Clark, So., Columbus State, Peachtree City, Ga.
F - Millie Shaw, Jr., Limestone, Halifax, England

Third Team
K - Veronica Smeltzer, Jr., Limestone, Glendora, Calif.
D - Jessi Vaverka, Sr., North Georgia, Gainesville, Ga.
D - McKenzie Anderson, Sr., North Georgia, Acworth, Ga.
D - Lea HippauF - Jr., Limestone, Borsfleth, Germany
D - Helen Ramsey, Sr., Lenoir Rhyne, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
M - Abigael McGarel, So., Lenoir Rhyne, Morristown, Tenn.
M - Nicole Ferren, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Jovana Sanchez, Fr., Catawba, Hickory, N.C.
F - Alex Mathis, Jr., Limestone, Cowpens, S.C.
F - Holly Talbut-Smith, Jr., Carson-Newman, West Sussex, England
F - Lucero Robayo, Jr., Young Harris, Bogatá, Colombia
F - Morgan Patton, So., Belmont Abbey, Jacksonville, Fla.
F - Alyssa Ortega, Sr., Newberry, Los Angeles, Calif.

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS