Soccer (W)

Frost Named to United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-Region Team

17_WSOC_FrostAcademic

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba senior forward, Becky Frost, has been named to the 2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-South Region Teams. Frost was named to the third team and is one of 11 student-athletes from the South Atlantic Conference to earn a spot on the teams.

Frost has compiled a 3.71 GPA while majoring in exercise science. On the field, she was second on Catawba’s scoring list with 10 points this season. Frost posted four goals and added a pair of assists. Two of her goals were game-winners.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-South Region Teams

First Team
Pos - Player Name, Yr., School, Major, GPA, Hometown
GK - Taylor Smith, Sr., Bellarmine, Education, 3.83, Louisville, Ky.
D - Rachel Coutinho, Jr., Belmont Abbey, Business, 3.82, Cornelius, N.C.
D - Mariah Lewis, Sr., Queens, Nursing, 3.40, Veria, Fla.
D - Helen Seed, Sr., Carson-Newman, Exercise Science, 3.38, Preston, England
D - Jasmine Senecal-Guzman, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Business, 3.54, Montreal, Que.
M - Beatriz Fernandes, Sr., North Alabama, Exercise Science, 3.55, Lisbon, Portugal
M - Alana Jefferson, Sr., Queens, Biology, 3.90, Washington, N.C.
M - Holly Rawcliffe, Jr., Limestone, Strength and Conditioning, 3.90, Preston, England
M - Charlotte Ring, Jr., Queens, Business Administration, 3.70, Schwein, Germany
F - Millie Shaw, Jr., Limestone, History, 4.00, Halifax, England
F - Lauren Wade, Sr., Carson-Newman, Master's, Business, 3.90, Coleraine, N. Ireland

Second Team
GK - Katelyn Burkhart, Sr., West Florida, Exercise Science, 3.63, Pace, Fla.
D - Brooke DeLauder, Sr., Flagler, Psychology and Criminology, 3.54, Fleming Island, Fla.
D - Hungrun Elvarsdottir, Sr., Columbus State, Political Science, 3.62, Gardabaer, Iceland
D - Emily Lipinski, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Biology, 3.72, Huntersville, N.C.
D - Claire Neibergall, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Computer Science, 3.70, Springfield, Ill.
M - Abigail Austin, Sr., Flagler, Psychology, 3.62, Fleming Island, FL
M - Nicole Ferren, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Accounting, 3.51, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Carlie Thornber, Sr., Tusculum, Biology (Pre-Medicine), 4.00, Oshawa, Ont.
F - Alex Mathis, Jr., Limestone, Psychology, 3.84, Cowpens, S.C.
F - Alyssa Ortega, Sr., Newberry, Elementary Education, 3.60, Los Angeles, Calif.
F - Holly Talbut-Smith, Jr., Carson-Newman, Exercise Science, 3.90, Crawley, England

Third Team
GK - Ashlee Graham, Jr., Georgia College, Exercise Science, 3.95, Decatur, Ga.
D - Gabby Coumes, Sr., Young Harris, Biology, 4.00, Longville, Ga.
D - Brianna Gorman, Sr., Shepherd, Education, 3.62, Clarksburg, Md.
D - Kristin Herbert, Sr., Anderson, Biochemstry, 4.00, Arlington, Va.
D - Amanda Porter, Jr., North Alabama, Professional Biology, 4.00, Kennesaw, Ga.
M - Melissa Carlyle, Jr., Converse, English, 3.36, Lexington, S.C.
M - Marie Dreezen, Jr., West Alabama, Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.51, Mortsel, Belgium
M - Taylor Harwood, Sr., Shepherd, Exercise Science, 3.97, Capon Bridge, W.Va.
M - Mackenzie Imamura, Sr., Chowan, Recreation, Wellness and Sport, 3.66, Valdosta, Ga.
M - Brooke Nail, Jr., Columbus State, Political Science, 3.40, Douglasville, Ga.
F - Becky Frost, Sr., Catawba, Exercise Science, 3.71, Crofton, Md.

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS