Soccer (W)

Frost Named to United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-Region Team

17_WSOC_FrostAcademic

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba senior forward, Becky Frost, has been named to the 2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-South Region Teams. Frost was named to the third team and is one of 11 student-athletes from the South Atlantic Conference to earn a spot on the teams.

Frost has compiled a 3.71 GPA while majoring in exercise science. On the field, she was second on Catawba’s scoring list with 10 points this season. Frost posted four goals and added a pair of assists. Two of her goals were game-winners.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-South Region Teams

First Team
Pos - Player Name, Yr., School, Major, GPA, Hometown
GK - Taylor Smith, Sr., Bellarmine, Education, 3.83, Louisville, Ky.
D - Rachel Coutinho, Jr., Belmont Abbey, Business, 3.82, Cornelius, N.C.
D - Mariah Lewis, Sr., Queens, Nursing, 3.40, Veria, Fla.
D - Helen Seed, Sr., Carson-Newman, Exercise Science, 3.38, Preston, England
D - Jasmine Senecal-Guzman, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Business, 3.54, Montreal, Que.
M - Beatriz Fernandes, Sr., North Alabama, Exercise Science, 3.55, Lisbon, Portugal
M - Alana Jefferson, Sr., Queens, Biology, 3.90, Washington, N.C.
M - Holly Rawcliffe, Jr., Limestone, Strength and Conditioning, 3.90, Preston, England
M - Charlotte Ring, Jr., Queens, Business Administration, 3.70, Schwein, Germany
F - Millie Shaw, Jr., Limestone, History, 4.00, Halifax, England
F - Lauren Wade, Sr., Carson-Newman, Master's, Business, 3.90, Coleraine, N. Ireland

Second Team
GK - Katelyn Burkhart, Sr., West Florida, Exercise Science, 3.63, Pace, Fla.
D - Brooke DeLauder, Sr., Flagler, Psychology and Criminology, 3.54, Fleming Island, Fla.
D - Hungrun Elvarsdottir, Sr., Columbus State, Political Science, 3.62, Gardabaer, Iceland
D - Emily Lipinski, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Biology, 3.72, Huntersville, N.C.
D - Claire Neibergall, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Computer Science, 3.70, Springfield, Ill.
M - Abigail Austin, Sr., Flagler, Psychology, 3.62, Fleming Island, FL
M - Nicole Ferren, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Accounting, 3.51, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Carlie Thornber, Sr., Tusculum, Biology (Pre-Medicine), 4.00, Oshawa, Ont.
F - Alex Mathis, Jr., Limestone, Psychology, 3.84, Cowpens, S.C.
F - Alyssa Ortega, Sr., Newberry, Elementary Education, 3.60, Los Angeles, Calif.
F - Holly Talbut-Smith, Jr., Carson-Newman, Exercise Science, 3.90, Crawley, England

Third Team
GK - Ashlee Graham, Jr., Georgia College, Exercise Science, 3.95, Decatur, Ga.
D - Gabby Coumes, Sr., Young Harris, Biology, 4.00, Longville, Ga.
D - Brianna Gorman, Sr., Shepherd, Education, 3.62, Clarksburg, Md.
D - Kristin Herbert, Sr., Anderson, Biochemstry, 4.00, Arlington, Va.
D - Amanda Porter, Jr., North Alabama, Professional Biology, 4.00, Kennesaw, Ga.
M - Melissa Carlyle, Jr., Converse, English, 3.36, Lexington, S.C.
M - Marie Dreezen, Jr., West Alabama, Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.51, Mortsel, Belgium
M - Taylor Harwood, Sr., Shepherd, Exercise Science, 3.97, Capon Bridge, W.Va.
M - Mackenzie Imamura, Sr., Chowan, Recreation, Wellness and Sport, 3.66, Valdosta, Ga.
M - Brooke Nail, Jr., Columbus State, Political Science, 3.40, Douglasville, Ga.
F - Becky Frost, Sr., Catawba, Exercise Science, 3.71, Crofton, Md.

Today's Events

No events scheduled until September 5

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-13

Baseball @ Coker 11-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball @ Coker 8-5

Softball @ Carson-Newman 8-7

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC) 7th of 14

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC) 20th of 22

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2-5

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 1-6

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-1

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3-11

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-14

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 10-5

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-4

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 3-4

Softball vs. ANDERSON 8-7

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-2

Softball vs. ANDERSON 4-5

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 18-16

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 10-6

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS