Soccer (W)

Frost Named to United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-Region Team

17_WSOC_FrostAcademic

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba senior forward, Becky Frost, has been named to the 2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-South Region Teams. Frost was named to the third team and is one of 11 student-athletes from the South Atlantic Conference to earn a spot on the teams.

Frost has compiled a 3.71 GPA while majoring in exercise science. On the field, she was second on Catawba’s scoring list with 10 points this season. Frost posted four goals and added a pair of assists. Two of her goals were game-winners.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-South Region Teams

First Team
Pos - Player Name, Yr., School, Major, GPA, Hometown
GK - Taylor Smith, Sr., Bellarmine, Education, 3.83, Louisville, Ky.
D - Rachel Coutinho, Jr., Belmont Abbey, Business, 3.82, Cornelius, N.C.
D - Mariah Lewis, Sr., Queens, Nursing, 3.40, Veria, Fla.
D - Helen Seed, Sr., Carson-Newman, Exercise Science, 3.38, Preston, England
D - Jasmine Senecal-Guzman, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Business, 3.54, Montreal, Que.
M - Beatriz Fernandes, Sr., North Alabama, Exercise Science, 3.55, Lisbon, Portugal
M - Alana Jefferson, Sr., Queens, Biology, 3.90, Washington, N.C.
M - Holly Rawcliffe, Jr., Limestone, Strength and Conditioning, 3.90, Preston, England
M - Charlotte Ring, Jr., Queens, Business Administration, 3.70, Schwein, Germany
F - Millie Shaw, Jr., Limestone, History, 4.00, Halifax, England
F - Lauren Wade, Sr., Carson-Newman, Master's, Business, 3.90, Coleraine, N. Ireland

Second Team
GK - Katelyn Burkhart, Sr., West Florida, Exercise Science, 3.63, Pace, Fla.
D - Brooke DeLauder, Sr., Flagler, Psychology and Criminology, 3.54, Fleming Island, Fla.
D - Hungrun Elvarsdottir, Sr., Columbus State, Political Science, 3.62, Gardabaer, Iceland
D - Emily Lipinski, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Biology, 3.72, Huntersville, N.C.
D - Claire Neibergall, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Computer Science, 3.70, Springfield, Ill.
M - Abigail Austin, Sr., Flagler, Psychology, 3.62, Fleming Island, FL
M - Nicole Ferren, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Accounting, 3.51, Cornelius, N.C.
M - Carlie Thornber, Sr., Tusculum, Biology (Pre-Medicine), 4.00, Oshawa, Ont.
F - Alex Mathis, Jr., Limestone, Psychology, 3.84, Cowpens, S.C.
F - Alyssa Ortega, Sr., Newberry, Elementary Education, 3.60, Los Angeles, Calif.
F - Holly Talbut-Smith, Jr., Carson-Newman, Exercise Science, 3.90, Crawley, England

Third Team
GK - Ashlee Graham, Jr., Georgia College, Exercise Science, 3.95, Decatur, Ga.
D - Gabby Coumes, Sr., Young Harris, Biology, 4.00, Longville, Ga.
D - Brianna Gorman, Sr., Shepherd, Education, 3.62, Clarksburg, Md.
D - Kristin Herbert, Sr., Anderson, Biochemstry, 4.00, Arlington, Va.
D - Amanda Porter, Jr., North Alabama, Professional Biology, 4.00, Kennesaw, Ga.
M - Melissa Carlyle, Jr., Converse, English, 3.36, Lexington, S.C.
M - Marie Dreezen, Jr., West Alabama, Interdisciplinary Studies, 3.51, Mortsel, Belgium
M - Taylor Harwood, Sr., Shepherd, Exercise Science, 3.97, Capon Bridge, W.Va.
M - Mackenzie Imamura, Sr., Chowan, Recreation, Wellness and Sport, 3.66, Valdosta, Ga.
M - Brooke Nail, Jr., Columbus State, Political Science, 3.40, Douglasville, Ga.
F - Becky Frost, Sr., Catawba, Exercise Science, 3.71, Crofton, Md.

Today's Events

No events scheduled until September 5

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

2
April 2

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-6th;W-8th

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 16-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 10-11

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-8

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-3

Baseball @ USC Aiken 8-4

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) vs, WINGATE (SAC Tournament -1st Round) 9-11

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 9-2

242526
April 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 2-14

Baseball vs. Tusculum (SAC Tournament) 5-4

27
April 27

Track/Field @ UGA Lawrence Memorial Meet

Baseball vs. Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament) 8-0

28
April 28

Baseball vs. Newberry (SAC Tournament) 2-0

29
April 29

Baseball vs. Newberry (SAC Tournament) 3-2

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS