Swimming

Swimming Takes Wins Over Barton

18_SWIM_BlohmeArnoldASH

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba topped visiting Barton in men’s and women’s swim action on Friday afternoon at the Johnson Pool. The Catawba men claimed a 131.5-89.5 victory with the women coming away with a 141-90 decision.

The men touched first in 12 of the 13 events with the women taking 10 of 13 swims. Federico Borrego Higareda, Joao Barreto, Michael King and Gatlin Saylors each posted two wins for the men. Claire Featherstone, Kristina Rogge and Taylor Fair posted a pair of wins for the women.

Higareda picked up wins in the 100 breast (59.65) and the 200 breast (2:12.35). Barreto had victories in the 100 fly (50.81) and 200 fly (1:57.70). Saylors posted wins in the 40 free (22.00) and 200 back (2:00.71), while King was first in the 200 free (1:50.41) and 500 free (4:55.88) and took second in the 100 fly (54.08). 

Arnold Blohme tied for first in the 100 back as he and Barton’s Jaksa Gabric touched at 54.02. Lucas Rhodes won the 100 free (49.80) and went second in the 1000 free (10:32.40). Matt Arnold had the other win which came in the 400 IM (4:29.64) and was second in the 200 back (2:12.30). Lukas Helbing went second in the 100 breast (1:02.71) and 400 IM (4:34.16).

Featherstone took wins in the 100 back (1:01.54) and 50 free (25:64) with Rogge claiming the 100 breast (1:09.78) and 200 breast (2:34.05). Fair got wins in the 400 IM (4:50.70) and 200 back (2:15.95), while placing second in the 100 breast (1:14.16).

Natalie Standard had a win in the 100 fly (1:00.79) then took second in the 100 free (58.23). Marcia-Mariel Erhart claimed a victory in the 1000 free (11:09.03) and finished second in the 400 IM (5:01.81). Lea Hartwig won the 100 free (56.84) and was second in the 200 free (2:03.88).

Oryan Malul picked up a win in the 200 fly (2:21.43), while finishing second in the 500 free (5:34.55). Jess Daniel had second place swims in the 100 fly (1:01.50) and 200 breast (2:43.32), while Regan Nolan was second in the 200 fly (2:25.13).

Catawba travels to Lenoir-Rhyne on Jan. 20 in its last tune up before the Bluegrass Mountain Championships in February.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS