Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Voted Sixth in Preseason Poll

17_MLAX_MaxeyJulianMH

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba was tabbed sixth in the 2018 South Atlantic Conference preseason men’s lacrosse coaches poll. A pair of Catawba Indians, Dalton Cook and Julian Maxey were named preseason All-SAC second team.  Lenoir-Rhyne was picked as the favorite to win the league title.

Cook, a senior attack, was third on the team last year with 27 goals. He added nine assists and was second in total points, with 36. Cook grabbed 31 ground balls.

Maxey, a senior defender, started all 16 games and scooped up 28 ground balls. He was third on the team with 11 caused turnovers.

The 2018 South Atlantic Conference Men's Lacrosse schedule is set to get under on Saturday, Feb. 3.  Catawba opens its season on Feb. 9 at Belmont Abbey. The 2018 South Atlantic Conference Men's Lacrosse Championship is scheduled for April 24, 27 and 29 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals at Wingate University.
 
2018 SAC Men’s Lacrosse Preseason Poll
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (6), 60
2. Wingate (3), 58
3. Queens, 52
4. Tusculum, 43
5. Lincoln Memorial, 35
6. Catawba, 30
7. Mars Hill, 23
8. Coker, 15
9. Newberry, 8
 
2018 SAC Men’s Lacrosse Preseason All-Conference
First Team
A – Eric Dickinson, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Kyle Arcuri, Lincoln Memorial
A – Justin Swick, Queens
M – Ben Corrigan, Lenoir-Rhyne
M – Nate Wade, Tusculum
M – Daniel Godwin, Wingate
D – Jacob O'Connor, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Chris Gazzio, Wingate
D – Ryan Benck, Lincoln Memorial
LP – Collin Lett, Lenoir-Rhyne
Spec. – Shane Gottberg, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Ryan Crompton, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Second Team
A – Jeremy Sullivan, Wingate
A – Dima Ferreira, Mars Hill
A – Dalton Cook, Catawba
M – Alex Llerandi, Wingate
M – Adam Golia, Lincoln Memorial
M – Billy Kopsky, Lincoln Memorial
D – Ryon Bellamy, Queens
D – Nick Rizzieri, Queens
D – Julian Maxey, Catawba
LP – Griffin Stechmiller, Queens
Spec. – Wyatt Weiseman, Wingate
GK – Ryan Kearney, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS