Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Voted Ninth in Preseason SAC Poll

17_WT_HirschSophieLR

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba’s women’s tennis team was voted ninth in the 2018 South Atlantic Conference women’s tennis preseason coaches poll. Tusculum and Wingate have been voted as the favorites, tying for the top spot with 101 points. Tusculum snagged five first place votes, while Wingate received four and Queens the other two.

Catawba will look to improve on its 10th place finish last year, returning its top four singles players under new head coach, Chris Juergens. The Lady Indians went 2-2 in fall action.
 
The 2018 South Atlantic Conference Women's Tennis season gets underway on Thursday, Feb. 1. Catawba’s women will face Elon in its first spring match on Feb. 17. The 2018 SAC Women's Tennis Championship is set for April 17, 20-21 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals in Columbia, S.C.
 
2018 SAC Women’s Tennis Preseason Poll
1t. Tusculum (5), 101
1t. Wingate (4), 101
3. Queens (2), 95
4. Anderson, 86
5. Lincoln Memorial, 70
6. Carson-Newman, 64
7. Newberry, 60
8. Lenior-Rhyne, 48
9. Catawba, 35
10. Coker, 32
11.  Mars Hill, 23
 
2018 SAC Women's Tennis Preseason All-Conference
First Team Singles
1.       Carlotta Nassi, Queens
2.       Laura Dean, Anderson
3.       Katarina Majorova, Tusculum
4.       Franziska Funke, Tusculum
5.       Claudia De Andreis, Wingate
6.       Ivey Welborn, Anderson
 
Second Team Singles
1.       Iulia Ponomareva, Lenoir-Rhyne
2.       Amanda Carrillo, Newberry
3.       Marta Pinol, Lincoln Memorial
4.       Ali Harris, Carson-Newman
5.       Annie McCullough, Tusculum
6.       Caroline Nielsen, Queens
 
First Team Doubles
1.       Franziska Funke/Katarina Majorova, Tusculum
2.       Maria Garcia/Oroma Womeodu, Wingate
3.       Johanna Delisse/Julia Loos, Lincoln Memorial
 
Second Team Doubles
1.       Alisa Liashova/Klara Vuckovic, Carson-Newman
2.       Laura Dean/Jacqueline Olivia, Anderson
3.       Brittani Brooks/Amber Lackey, Tusculum

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS