Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Ninth in Preseason SAC Poll

15_MT_MillerLucasPFE

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba too the ninth spot in the 2018 South Atlantic Conference men’s tennis preseason coaches poll. Queens claimed eight first-place votes to be tabbed as the preseason favorite. Wingate (2) and Newberry (1) also earned first-place votes.
 
Catawba finished eighth in the SAC last season and return five of its top six singles players from a year ago. Five of the Indians’ losses last year were 5-4.

The 2018 South Atlantic Conference Men's Tennis season gets underway on Thursday, Feb. 1. The Catawba men will host Belmont Abbey on Feb. 21 in its first action of the spring. The 2018 SAC Men's Tennis Championship is slated for April 17, 20-21 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals in Columbia, S.C.
 
2018 SAC Men’s Tennis Preseason Poll
1. Queens (8), 108
2. Wingate (2), 101
3. Newberry (1), 83
4. Lincoln Memorial, 80
5. Anderson, 78
6. Tusculum, 72
7. Lenoir-Rhyne, 55
8. Carson-Newman, 43
9. Catawba, 41
10. Coker, 33
11. Mars Hill, 21
 
2018 SAC Men's Tennis Preseason All-Conference
First Team Singles
1.       Edison Ambarzumjan, Newberry
2.       Ignacio Bidegain, Anderson
3.       Paolo Bompieri, Queens
4.       Daniel Belsito, Wingate
5.       Xavier Marti, Lincoln Memorial
6.       Thomas Kmetko, Tusculum
 
Second Team Singles
1.       Hamed Gandouz, Lenoir-Rhyne
2.       Yago Fernandez, Tusculum
3.       Jordan Monosky, Newberry
4.       Agustin Aran Martin, Queens
5.       Tomas Hons, Lenoir-Rhyne
6.       Mark Watt, Coker College
 
First Team Doubles
1.       Josh DuToit/Daniel Belsito, Wingate
2.       Paolo Bompieri/Andor Vas, Queens
3.       Edison Ambarzumjan/Joran Monosky, Newberry
 
Second Team Doubles
1.       Xavier Marti/Josh Peress, Lincoln Memorial
2.       Agustin Aran Martin / Sebastian Meum, Queens
3.       Tomas Kmetko/Yago Fernandez, Tusculum

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS