Track/Field

Mercer Claims School's First Indoor Win in 3000m at Finn Pincus Inv.

18_TK_BohannonMaddieJDLKO60

SALEM. Va. -- Catawba wrapped up action at the Finn Pincus Invitational Indoor Track and Field Meet on Saturday at the Kerr-Cregger Field House. Hannah Mercer posted the first event win for Catawba, while Tom Joyce took a second and Maddie Bohannon a third.

DISTANCE
Mercer ran to a win in the women’s 3000. She posted a time of 10:38.96 to win by 33 seconds. Joyce was edged out by a half second in the men’s 1000. He ran a 2:38.36 to finish just behind the 2:37.78 of Montreat’s Elijah Mitchell.

Catawba put four runners in the top 12 of the women’s 3000. Nikki Elminowski was sixth (11:31.07), Christina D’Amelio tenth (11:44.72) and Paula Sellers 12th (11:34.88). Elminowski was ninth with a time of 3:51.18 in the women’s 1000.

Kyle Rhodes was sixth in the men’s 3000 as he posted a time of 9:15.75. Henry Brenner placed 23rd in the men’s mile with a time of 4:52.25. Austin Snide came in 26th (4:52.05). Jordan Hunt had a 6:14.59 in the women’s mile to finish 25th and was 27th in the 800 (2:512.26). Lexie Petty was 26th (6:22.11).  

Catawba had a pair of top ten finishes in the men’s 800. Ethan Bemis was fifth (2:02.98) and Rontrel Felton seventh (2:03.45). Taylor Marshall took fifth in the women’s 600 (1:57.49) and 19th in the 400 (1:08.46). AJ Meadows was 13th in the men’s 600 in a time of 1:33.57.

SPRINTS
Bohannon ran an 8.11 in the prelims of the 60 meters to qualify for the final. She took third in the final with a time of 8.03. Moesha Moncrieffe, of Davis & Elkins took the win in 7.98 with Carson-Newman’s Tia Davis second at 8.02.

In the men’s 60, Evan Wimbish was 36th (7.46) and Alec Slusser 47th (7.61). Slusser was 38th in the 400 and 46th in the 200 (24.97). Wimbish finished 33rd in the 200 (24.46). Siearra Emmerson posted a time of 30.34 in the women 200 and was 37th. Joey Monfort claimed 17th in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 9.30 and was 45th in the 200 (24.93).

THROWS
Elyjah Thomas set another personal best with his 11.75m throw in the men’s weight throw and finished 10th. Samiyah Rasheed took 18th in the women’s weight throw at 9.16m. In the shot put, Jhalisa Bell was 25th for the women with a throw of 8.02m. Rasheed placed 35th at 6.69m. Thomas was 18th for the men at 12.14m.

JUMPS
Monfort earned an 11th-place finish with a jump of 12.56m in the men’s triple jump. Jai Morrow took 12th in the men’s long jump at 5.90m. Bell had a 24th-place finish in the women’s triple jump at 3.86m.

Catawba will run next Saturday in the Maillett UNC Open in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS