Track/Field

Indoor Track & Field Competes at Maillet UNC Open

18_TK_MonfortJDLKOHurdle

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. -- Catawba competed on Saturday at the Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open Indoor Track Meet at the UNC Indoor Track. It was the last tune up for the Catawba Indians before the conference championships.

SPRINTS
Maddie Bohannon posted an eighth-place finish in the women’s 200 with a time of 26.75. Taylor Marshall finished 20th (29.77) and came back for a ninth-place finish in the 400 (1:06.97).

For the men, Joy Monfort qualified for the 60-meter hurdle final with a prelim time of 9.17. He shaved a hundredth off that time in the final, placing eighth in 9.16. Evan Wimbish took 20th in the 60 (7.42) and 12th in the 200 (24.15). Alec Slusser was 15th in the 200 (24.34) and 19th in the 400 (56.25). Jai Morrow finished 25th in the 60 (7.90). The 4x400 relay team of Ethan Bemis, AJ Meadows, Rontrel Felton and Tom Joyce took fifth with a time of 3:37.13.

DISTANCE
Jordan Hunt finished 11th in the women’s 800 with a time of 2:47.19. Lexie Petty was 13th (2:51.81). The Lady Indians put a bevy of runners in the mile, led by Hannah Mercer’s seventh-place finish in a time of 5:27.36. She was followed by Abbie Adams (11th-5:46.85), Nikki Elminowski (14th-5:54.10), Christina D’Amelio (17th-6:05.30), Patience Hunt (18th-6:05.69), Jordan Hunt (19th-6:06.80) and Petty (20th-6:11.87).

Joyce took fourth in the men’s 800 (1:57.71). Felton was fifth (1:58.82) and Meadows 11th (2:11.96). Ethan Bemis posted the best finish of the day with a third in the mile (4:29.36). He was followed by Michal Swepson (seventh-4:41.87), Kyle Rhodes (ninth-4:45.56), Drew Lake (10th-4:47.06), Austin Snide (11th-4:47.52) and Curtis Carmack (12th-4:47.86).

Rhodes led a big field in the 3000 with a fifth-place finish in a time of 9:15.79. He was followed by Logan Bemis (sixth-9:24.88), Henry Brenner (seventh-9:31.61), Lake (eighth-9:32.76), Carmack (ninth-9:33.70), Swepson (10th-9:40.90) and Snide (11th-9:59.57).

FIELD EVENTS
Jahlisa Bell tossed 7.93m in the women’s shot put to finish 17th. Samiyah Rasheed took 20th with a throw of 7.34m and was 15th in the weight throw at 9.97m.

Elyjah Thomas placed fourth in the men’s weight throw at 11.94m. Monfort jumped to sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 12.36m.

The South Atlantic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships will take place on Monday, February 19 at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS