Golf (M)

Men's Golf 14th After Round One of Spring Kick-Off

17_MGLF_VenselJesseSAC1

FLEMING ISLAND, Fla. – Catawba stands 14th after the first round of the Spring Kick-Off Intercollege Men’s Golf Tournament being held at the 6,633-yard, par-71 Fleming Island Golf Club. The three-round tournament was in the middle of round two when play was stopped for darkness.

Trey Burton had a one-over-par 72 to lead Catawba after the first round. Tyler Mulkey shot a 76 and one-under-par after 14 holes of his second round when play was halted. Dan Bradbury, of Lincoln Memorial, and North Greenville’s Evan Gfeller shared the first round lead as each opened with a 67.

SPRING KICK-OFF INTERCOLLEGIATE
 1. Queens 280
 2. Coker 282
3t. Lander 284
3t. Lincoln Memorial 284
 5. Young Harris 287
 6. North Greenville  290
 7. Flagler 291
8t. Southern Wesleyan 294
8t. Mount Olive  294
10t. Carson-Newman  296
10t. Wingate 296
12. King 298
13. Belmont Abbey 304
14. CATAWBA 306
15. Tusculum 308
16. Cape Fear CC  310
17. Shorter 318

Catawba finishers
 Trey Burton, 72
 Jesse Vensel, 76
 Tyler Mulkey, 79
 Jordan Taylor, 81
 Dagur Ebenezersson, 85

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2018»
1
March 1

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

2
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

3
March 3

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1 p.m.

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

4
March 4

Basketball (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 1 p.m.

5
March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 3 p.m.

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury)

Softball vs. KING 1 p.m.

Softball vs. KING 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tampa 6 p.m.

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESNUT HILL 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tampa 6 p.m.

89
March 9

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships

Softball @ Emmanuel 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Softball @ Emmanuel 3 p.m.

10
March 10

Track/Field @ NCAA II Indoor Championships

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC)

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC)

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5 p.m.

13
March 13

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

14
March 14

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 1 p.m.

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3 p.m.

15
March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 3:30 p.m.

16
March 16

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

17
March 17

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

1819
March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

20
March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

21
March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

2223
March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

24
March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

252627
March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

28
March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

31
March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS