Lacrosse (M)

Geiger Named SAC AstroTurf Men's Lacrosse Defensive Player of Week

18_MLAX_GeigerPOW

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba goalie Kevin Geiger has been named the South Atlantic Conference AstroTurf Men’s Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week, while Newberry attack Stone Boone has been named the South Atlantic Conference AstroTurf Men’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week and for games played Feb. 26-Mar. 4. It was announced by the league on Monday.
 
Geiger, a sophomore from Flanders, N.J., posted a .708 save percentage, while making 17 saves in the Catawba Indian’s 15-7 win over Florida Tech last week. In addition to his stellar play between the pipes, Geiger caused a turnover and picked up a pair of ground balls.

Boone, a junior from Stevensville, Md., led the Wolves to a 14-10 win over Chowan last week. He scored five goals with two assists for seven points and picked up a ground ball in the win. In addition to scoring five goals, he put 87.5 percent of his shots on net during the game.

This is the first Player of the Week honor for both Boone and Geiger.

2018 SAC AstroTurf Men’s Lacrosse Offensive Players of the Week
Feb. 5 – Adam Golia, Lincoln Memorial
Feb. 12 – Eric Dickinson, Lenoir-Rhyne
Feb. 19 – Chris Ryan, Tusculum
Feb. 26 – Dima Ferreira, Mars Hill
Mar. 5 – Stone Boone, Newberry
 
2018 SAC AstroTurf Men’s Lacrosse Defensive Players of the Week
Feb. 5 – Ryan Crompton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Feb. 12 – Ryan Crompton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Feb. 19 – David Byrne, Queens
Feb. 26 – Anthony Valenza, Queens
Mar. 5 – Kevin Geiger, Catawba

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS