Tennis (M)

Hiers Scores Lone Point for Men's Tennis in Loss to LMU

17_MT_HiersCasonEMAN

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Lincoln Memorial claimed wins over visiting Catawba in both men’s and women’s tennis action on Saturday afternoon at the LMU Indoor Tennis Facility. It marked the opening league matches for both schools as the LMU men moved to 5-3 and the women to 7-2. The Catawba Indian men are 2-4, while the women are 3-4.

Catawba got its lone win in men’s action from Cason Hiers. He claimed a 9-7 victory at the #5 position. The women grabbed a point at the #1 double flight as Erisa Onchi and Olivia Wooldridge took an 8-7 decision, taking the tiebreaker 7-0. Sophie Hirsch earned the other point with a straight-set win at #2 singles.

The Catawba tennis teams will host Wingate on Tuesday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Joshua Peress (LM) d. Luca Picci 6-1, 6-4
2. Xavier Marti (LM) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 6-1
3. David Segarra (LM) d. Ryen Reid 6-1, 6-4
4. Constantin Ernstberger (LM) d. Samuel Schwarz 8-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Moritz Hoerner 9-7
6. Iker Tomas Moure (LM) d. Adam Rocko 8-3

Doubles
1. Hoerner/Jake Tuchmann (LM) d. Picci/Miller 8-3
2. Peress/Segarra (LM) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Marti/Ernstberger (LM) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 5-3, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 2-4, 0-1 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Marta Pinol (LM) d. Erisa Onchi 6-1, 6-0
2. Sophie Hirsh (C) d. Kristin Vogel 6-4, 6-4
3. Julia Loos (LM) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-1
4. Julia Valls (LM) d. Kristen Rocko 6-4, 6-1
5. Julia Zellner (LM) d. Emily Corcoran 6-0, 6-2
6. Angelica Solano (LM) d. Kirsten Saltus 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Onchi/Wooldridge (C) d. Pinol/Solano 8-7 (7-0)
2. Loos/Johanna Delisse (LM) d. Hirsh/Isabel Benoit 8-1
3. Vogel/Valls (LM) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-0
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 7-2, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 3-4, 0-1 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS