Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall at Tusculum

17_MT_PicciLucaLR

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- Catawba dropped a pair of South Atlantic Conference tennis matches to host Tusculum on Sunday afternoon at the Nichols Tennis Complex. Tusculum picked up a 6-3 win on the men’s side and topped the Catawba women 9-0. The Pioneer men improve to 10-4 overall and 1-2 in the SAC with the women moving to 13-0 and 3-0. The Catawba Indian men stand at 2-6 and 0-3 with the women dropping to 3-6 and 0-3.

Catawba’s men fell behind 3-0 after doubles, but fought back to split the six singles matches. Luci Picci won at #1 in straight sets as did Cason Hiers at #5. Ryen Reid won first and second set tiebreakers to claim his win at #3. He rallied from 5-1 down in set two to force the tiebreak.

The women were blanked by the Pioneers. Erisa Onchi went to three sets at #1 before losing a final super tiebreaker 11-9. Kirsten Saltus forced a tiebreak in her pro set at #6 before falling.

The tennis teams will next host Newberry in matches moved to Thursday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Luca Picci (C) d. Marco Meon 6-4, 6-2
2. Tomas Kmetko (T) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 6-2
3. Ryen Reid (C) d. Yago Fernandez 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5)
4. Tashique Kader (T) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-3, 6-1
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Jorge Cervantes 6-4, 6-1
6. Gabriel Yaguar (T) d. Adam Rocko 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)

Doubles
1. Kader/Yaguar (T) d. Picci/Miller 8-6
2. Fernandez/Toby de Klerk (T) d. Reid/Hiers 8-4
3. Cervantes/Eduardo Munoz (T) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-4, 1-2 SAC; Catawba 2-6, 0-3 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Katarina Majorova (T) d. Erisa Onchi 4-6, 6-1, 11-9
2. Franziska Funke (T) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-0, 6-1
3. Annie McCullough (T) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-2
4. Caitlin McCullough (T) d. Kristen Rocko 8-1
5. Africa Mota (T) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-2
6. Brittani Brooks (T) d. Kirsten Saltus 8-7 (7-2)

Doubles
1. A.McCullough/C.McCullough (T) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-6
2. Majorova/Funke (T) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-1
3. Mota/Amber Lackey (T) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-3
RECORDS: Tusculum 13-0, 3-0 SAC; Catawba 3-6, 0-3 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS