Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall at Tusculum

17_MT_PicciLucaLR

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- Catawba dropped a pair of South Atlantic Conference tennis matches to host Tusculum on Sunday afternoon at the Nichols Tennis Complex. Tusculum picked up a 6-3 win on the men’s side and topped the Catawba women 9-0. The Pioneer men improve to 10-4 overall and 1-2 in the SAC with the women moving to 13-0 and 3-0. The Catawba Indian men stand at 2-6 and 0-3 with the women dropping to 3-6 and 0-3.

Catawba’s men fell behind 3-0 after doubles, but fought back to split the six singles matches. Luci Picci won at #1 in straight sets as did Cason Hiers at #5. Ryen Reid won first and second set tiebreakers to claim his win at #3. He rallied from 5-1 down in set two to force the tiebreak.

The women were blanked by the Pioneers. Erisa Onchi went to three sets at #1 before losing a final super tiebreaker 11-9. Kirsten Saltus forced a tiebreak in her pro set at #6 before falling.

The tennis teams will next host Newberry in matches moved to Thursday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Luca Picci (C) d. Marco Meon 6-4, 6-2
2. Tomas Kmetko (T) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 6-2
3. Ryen Reid (C) d. Yago Fernandez 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5)
4. Tashique Kader (T) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-3, 6-1
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Jorge Cervantes 6-4, 6-1
6. Gabriel Yaguar (T) d. Adam Rocko 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)

Doubles
1. Kader/Yaguar (T) d. Picci/Miller 8-6
2. Fernandez/Toby de Klerk (T) d. Reid/Hiers 8-4
3. Cervantes/Eduardo Munoz (T) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-4, 1-2 SAC; Catawba 2-6, 0-3 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Katarina Majorova (T) d. Erisa Onchi 4-6, 6-1, 11-9
2. Franziska Funke (T) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-0, 6-1
3. Annie McCullough (T) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-2
4. Caitlin McCullough (T) d. Kristen Rocko 8-1
5. Africa Mota (T) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-2
6. Brittani Brooks (T) d. Kirsten Saltus 8-7 (7-2)

Doubles
1. A.McCullough/C.McCullough (T) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-6
2. Majorova/Funke (T) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-1
3. Mota/Amber Lackey (T) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-3
RECORDS: Tusculum 13-0, 3-0 SAC; Catawba 3-6, 0-3 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Queens, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS