Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Split Tight Matches at Carson-Newman

17_WT_CorcoranEmilyBA

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn. -- Catawba and host Carson-Newman split a pair of competitive men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis matches on Friday afternoon at the Catlett Tennis Complex. Catawba’s men pulled off their second straight 5-4 victory, while the Eagle women claimed their win 5-4. The Catawba Indian men move to 4-8 overall and 2-5 in the SAC, while the women fall to 3-10 and 0-7. Carson-Newman’s men are 2-11 and 0-7 with the women standing at 6-7 and 3-4.

The Catawba men took two of three doubles to lead. Luca Picci and Lucas Miller took their doubles match at #1 8-7, winning the tiebreaker 7-5. The Indians were able to wrap up the match with singles wins at #1, #3 and #4. Picci earned the win at #1, while Ryen Reid and Cason Heirs took the other two wins. Samuel Schwarz and Adam Rocko combined for the win at #3 doubles.

Catawba’s women earned a doubles point at #1 by Erisa Onchi and Olivia Wooldridge, but were behind 2-1 heading to singles play. The Lady Indians came up short as the teams split the six matches. Onchi won her singles match at #1. Emily Corcoran claimed a win at #5, while Wooldridge rallied from a set down to win at #3.

The tennis teams return to action on Wednesday, hosting Lenoir-Rhyne at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, CARSON-NEWMAN 4
Singles
1. Luca Picci (C) d. Gabriel Dabdab 6-2, 6-2
2. Marc Bantel (CN) d. Lucas Miller 6-4, 6-4
3. Ryen Reid (C) d. Rodolfo Schwarz 6-2, 6-0
4. Cason Hiers (C) d. Taylor Barie 6-1, 6-0
5. Jesus Bacete (CN) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-4
6. Kevin Mendes (CN) d. Adam Rocko 4-6, 6-1, 10-6

Doubles
1. Picci/Miller (C) d. Schwarz/Mendes 8-7 (7-5)
2. Dabdab/Bacete (CN) d. Reid/Hiers 8-4
3. Schwarz/Rocko (C) d. Bantel/Barie 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 4-8, 2-5 SAC; Carson-Newman 2-11, 0-7 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CARSON-NEWMAN 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Ali Harris 6-3, 6-0
2. Jill Corsato (CN) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Abby Reis 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-4
4. Hannah Price (CN) d. Kristen Rocko 6-1, 6-1
5. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Mallory Jackson 6-3, 6-3
6. Alisa Liashova (CN) d. Kirsten Saltus 7-5, 6-0

Doubles
1. Onchi/Wooldridge (C) d. Corsato/Reis 8-6
2. Harris/Jackson (CN) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-3
3. Liashova/Klara Vuckovic (CN) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-1
RECORDS: Carson-Newman 6-7, 3-4 SAC; Catawba 3-10, 0-7 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet, VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 11:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Coker, noonVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Softball @ Carson-Newman, 1:00VideoStats
Softball @ Carson-Newman, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Coker, 3:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS