Track/Field

Swepson Wins 3000M Steeplechase at Montreat Invitational

18_TFOut_SwepsonMichalUNCCTight

BLACK MOUNTAIN, N.C. -- Catawba competed in the Montreat College Invitational Track and Field Meet over the weekend with the teams coming up with three wins. On Friday, both the men’s and women’s 4 x 800 relay teams took wins, while Michael Swepson claimed a victory in the 3000 meter steeplechase on Saturday. Each team also posted nine season’s best performances over the two days.

Catawba’s final tune up before the South Atlantic Conference Championships will come on April 14th at Elon’s Phoenix Invitational.

CATAWBA RESULTS - MONTREAT INVITATIONAL
100M
Men: Evan Wimbish, 15th (11.36)

200M
Men: Evan Wimbish, 30th (23.63)

Women: Taylor Marshall, 15th (28.11) SB
Siearra Emmerson, 18th (29.05)

400M
Men: Rontrel Felton, 13th (51.92) SB
Jai Morrow, 21st (57.11)

Women: Taylor Marshall, 9th (1:03.42) SB
Siearra Emmerson, 11th (1:07.20)

800M
Men: Austin Snide, 23rd (2:09.87)

Women: Jordan Hunt, 20th (2:40.61)

1500M
Men: Ethan Bemis, 4th (4:05.94) SB
Tom Joyce, 6th (4:06.54)
Austin Snide, 21st (4:27.29)
Henry Brenner, 26th (4:35.06)

Women: Abbie Adams, 3rd (4:56.27)
Patience Hunt, 7th (5:07.72)
Jordan Hunt, 17th (5:29.51)
Paula Sellers, 19th (5:30.41)
Lexi Petty, 20th (5:35.20)

5000M
Men: Drew Lake, 6th (16:30.55)

10000M
Men: Kyle Rhodes, 3rd (32:57.59) SB
Curtis Carmack, 4th (33:11.26)

Women: Hannah Mercer, 4th (39:40.87) SB
Nikki Elminowski, 5th (40:54.55)

3000M STEEPLECHASE
Men: Michal Swepson, 1st (10:14.12) SB

4x800M RELAY
Men: 1st (8:03.87) SB - Ethan Bemis, Rontrel Felton, Tom Joyce & Michal Swepson

Women: 1st (10:07.41) SB - Abbie Adams, Lea Hartwig, Patience Hunt & Lexi Petty

POLE VAULT
Men: Dallas Vann, 6th (3.53.m) SB

HIGH JUMP
Women: Samiyah Rasheed, 10th (1.40m) SB

LONG JUMP
Men: Jai Morrow, 19th (5.69m)

SHOT PUT
Men: Elyjah Thomas, 15th (11.06m) SB

Women: Jhalisa Bell, 15th (8.69m) SB
Heidi Mueller, 18th (7.96m)

DISCUS
Men: Elyjah Thomas, 6th (38.80) SB

Women: Jhalisa Bell, 17th (24.89m) SB
Heidi Mueller, 19th (24.05m)

HAMMER
Men: Elyjah Thomas, 17th (26.30m) SB

Women: Samiyah Rasheed, 9th (33.66m) SB

JAVELIN
Men: AJ Meadows, 21st (33.27m) SB

Women: Samiyah Rasheed, 10th (20.79m) SB

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS