Lacrosse (W)

Green Named SAC AstroTurf Women's Lacrosse Player of the Week

18_GreenWLAXPOW
ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba attack Erin Green has been named the South Atlantic Conference AstroTurf Women’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week, and Queens defender Cammy Case has been named the South Atlantic Conference AstroTurf Women’s Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week for games played March 26-April 1. It was announced by the league on Monday.
 
Green, a junior from Stratford, N.J., led the Catawba Indians to a pair of SAC victories last week over Coker and Mars Hill. She tallied 13 points on seven goals and six assists, including scoring four goals with three assists against Coker, and she scored three goals with three assists against Mars Hill. Green also added three ground balls, two draw controls and two caused turnovers to her impressive week.
Case, a junior from Ellicott City, Md., helped led the Royals to a 20-5 SAC win over Coker last week. She scooped up five ground balls, caused five turnovers, won three draw controls and anchored a defense that held the Cobras to just five goals.
 
This is the first Player of the Week selection for Green this season, while this marks the second time that Case has earned Player of the Week honors.
 
2018 SAC AstroTurf Women’s Lacrosse Offensive Players of the Week
Feb. 5 – Sierra Haas, Tusculum
Feb. 12 – Sophia Moore, Newberry
Feb. 19 – Kendall Wells, Wingate
Feb. 26 – Haley McCusker, Coker
Mar. 5 – Faith Kent, Coker
Mar. 12 – Rachel Elmore, Lenoir-Rhyne
Mar. 19 – Gabby Sousa, Lenoir-Rhyne
Mar. 26 – Hanna Scott, Queens
Apr. 2 – Erin Green, Catawba
 
2018 SAC AstroTurf Women’s Lacrosse Defensive Players of the Week
Feb. 5 – Kate Pipkin, Tusculum
Feb. 12 – Brandy Bowman, Newberry
Feb. 19 – Emily Ketron, Wingate
Feb. 26 – Cassie Williams, Coker
Mar. 5 – Shannon Novak, Lincoln Memorial
Mar. 12 – Ines Flueck, Lenoir-Rhyne
Mar. 19 – Cammy Case, Queens
Mar. 26 – Ines Flueck, Lenoir-Rhyne
Apr. 2 – Cammy Case, Queens
 
AstroTurf is an official corporate partner of the South Atlantic Conference and title sponsor of the Conference's Player of the Week awards program.

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS