Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Drop Matches at Coker

17_WT_WooldridgeOliviaFall1

HARTSVILLE, S.C. -- Catawba fell to host Coker in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Coker Tennis Courts. The Cobra men won 8-1 to improve to 11-9 overall and 4-5 in the SAC. The women claimed a 5-4 decision in moving to 7-10 and 2-7. Catawba’s men go to 6-10 and 3-7 and the women to 5-12 and 1-9.

Catawba’s women fell behind 3-0 after doubles, falling in a tiebreaker at #1. Erisa Onchi, Sophie Hirsch, Olivia Wooldridge and Kristen Rocko fought back to win singles at the top four flights, but Coker claimed wins at #5 and #6 to get the win.

Adam Rocko picked up the lone point for Catawba’s men. He won a pro set at #6 singles. The Indians lost #1 and #3 singles in three sets.

The tennis teams close out their seasons at home on Thursday as they host Shaw at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
COKER 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Mark Watt (COK) d. Luca Picci  7-5, 1-6, 7-5
2. Hunter Horton (COK) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-1
3. Felix Schweyer (COK) d. Ryen Reid  6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 10-8
4. Henrik Hellbe (COK) d. Cason Hiers  6-4, 6-4
5. Justus Lehman (COK) d. Samuel Schwarz 8-7 (9-7)
6. Adam Rocko (CAT) d. Dominic Allan 8-2

Doubles
1. Watt/Hellbe (COK) d. Picci/Miller 8-3
2. Horton/Lehman (COK) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Schweyer/Allan (COK) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-4
RECORDS: Coker 11-9, 4-5 SAC; Catawba 6-10, 3-7 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
COKER 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (CAT) d. Jennifer Mezei 6-4, 6-3
2. Sophie Hirsch (CAT) d. Suzanna Mickey 6-4, 6-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (CAT) d. Jennifer Ruetten 6-3, 6-4
4. Kristen Rocko (CAT) d. Julia Sorrells  6-0, 6-2
5. Charlotte Clarke (COK) d. Emily Corcoran 6-0, 6-0
6. Jenna Gainey (COK) d. Kirsten Saltus  6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

Doubles
1. Mezei/Mickey (COK) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-7 (8-6)
2. Ruetten/Sorrells (COK) d. Hirsch/Rocko 8-6
3. Clarke/Gainey (COK) d. Corcoran/Saltus 8-3
RECORDS: Coker 7-10, 2-7 SAC; Catawba 5-12, 1-9 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Softball @ Barton, 7-2 WStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats
Softball @ Barton, 4:00Stats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Softball @ Barton 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS