Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Drop Matches at Coker

17_WT_WooldridgeOliviaFall1

HARTSVILLE, S.C. -- Catawba fell to host Coker in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Coker Tennis Courts. The Cobra men won 8-1 to improve to 11-9 overall and 4-5 in the SAC. The women claimed a 5-4 decision in moving to 7-10 and 2-7. Catawba’s men go to 6-10 and 3-7 and the women to 5-12 and 1-9.

Catawba’s women fell behind 3-0 after doubles, falling in a tiebreaker at #1. Erisa Onchi, Sophie Hirsch, Olivia Wooldridge and Kristen Rocko fought back to win singles at the top four flights, but Coker claimed wins at #5 and #6 to get the win.

Adam Rocko picked up the lone point for Catawba’s men. He won a pro set at #6 singles. The Indians lost #1 and #3 singles in three sets.

The tennis teams close out their seasons at home on Thursday as they host Shaw at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
COKER 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Mark Watt (COK) d. Luca Picci  7-5, 1-6, 7-5
2. Hunter Horton (COK) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-1
3. Felix Schweyer (COK) d. Ryen Reid  6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 10-8
4. Henrik Hellbe (COK) d. Cason Hiers  6-4, 6-4
5. Justus Lehman (COK) d. Samuel Schwarz 8-7 (9-7)
6. Adam Rocko (CAT) d. Dominic Allan 8-2

Doubles
1. Watt/Hellbe (COK) d. Picci/Miller 8-3
2. Horton/Lehman (COK) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Schweyer/Allan (COK) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-4
RECORDS: Coker 11-9, 4-5 SAC; Catawba 6-10, 3-7 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
COKER 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (CAT) d. Jennifer Mezei 6-4, 6-3
2. Sophie Hirsch (CAT) d. Suzanna Mickey 6-4, 6-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (CAT) d. Jennifer Ruetten 6-3, 6-4
4. Kristen Rocko (CAT) d. Julia Sorrells  6-0, 6-2
5. Charlotte Clarke (COK) d. Emily Corcoran 6-0, 6-0
6. Jenna Gainey (COK) d. Kirsten Saltus  6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

Doubles
1. Mezei/Mickey (COK) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-7 (8-6)
2. Ruetten/Sorrells (COK) d. Hirsch/Rocko 8-6
3. Clarke/Gainey (COK) d. Corcoran/Saltus 8-3
RECORDS: Coker 7-10, 2-7 SAC; Catawba 5-12, 1-9 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, noonStats
Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00Stats
Baseball @ USC Aiken, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-6th;W-8th

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 16-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 10-11

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) vs, WINGATE (SAC Tournament -1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS