Track/Field

Men Take Ninth, Women Tenth at SAC Track & Field Championships

18_TKO_MeadowsAJ49er

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba wrapped up its first South Atlantic Conference Track and Field Championships on Friday at the Belk Track on the campus of Johnson C. Smith University. The Catawba Indian men placed ninth with 16.5 points and the women were 10th with 12 points.

Catawba earned points in six events on Friday. The women earned their points in the 5000m and the 1500m. The men scored in the 800m, 1500m, discus and decathlon.

Hannah Mercer and Nikki Elminowski picked up points for the second straight day, this time in the 5000 meters. Mercer placed sixth to earn three points with a time of 18:47.27. Elminowski grabbed a point, taking eighth in a time of 19:10.16. Abbie Adams claimed seventh in the 1500m at a season best time of 4:51.35 for two points.

Tom Joyce finished sixth for three points in the men’s 800m, running a season’s best 1:54.32. Ethan Bemis picked up two points with his seventh in the 1500m in a time of 4:08.76. Elijah Thomas threw a season’s best 39.15 in the discus to place seventh for two points.

AJ Meadows earned three points with his sixth place in the decathlon. During day two he won the discus and 1500m events.
Event 6 - 110m Hurdles: 5th (19.18) SB - 417 pts
Event 7 - Discus: 1st (25.41m) - 368 pts
Event 8 - Pole Vault: 8th (2.50m) - 242 pts
Event 9 - Javelin: 4th (32.57m) - 336 pts
Event 10 - 1500m: 1st (4:46.63) - 639 pts

Day 2 Catawba results - SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
SHOT PUT
Men: Elijah Thomas, 26th (10.47m)

Women: Jhalisa Bell, 20th (9.00m)
Heidi Mueller, 24th (7.91m)

DISCUS
Men: Elijah Thomas, 7th (39.15m) SB

Women: Heidi Mueller, 19th (25.69m)
Jhalisa Bell, 20th (22.26m)

HIGH JUMP
Men: Jai Morrow, 10th (1.65m) SB

1500M Finals
Men: Ethan Bemis, 7th (4:08.76)

Women: Abbie Adams, 7th (4:51.35) SB

800M Finals
Men: Tom Joyce, 6th (1:54.32) SB

5000M
Men: Kyle Rhodes, 10th (15:35.64)
Curtis Carmack, 16th (15:53.26)
Drew Lake, 20th (16:10.99)
Henry Brenner, 28th (16:38.98)
Austin Snide, 32nd (17:02.15)

Women: Hannah Mercer, 6th (18:47.27)
Nikki Elminowski, 8th (19:10.16)
Paula Sellers, 18th (19:48.26)
Jordan Hunt, 23rd (20:07.36)
Christina D’Amelio, 24th (20:12.39)

4x400 RELAY
Men: 11th (3:31.72) SB, Ethan Bemis, Rontrel Felton, Tom Joyce, Michal Swepson

Women: 10th (4:19.47) SB, Abbie Adams, Lea Hartwig, Patience Hunt, Taylor Marshall

DECATHLON
AJ Meadows, 6th with 4,362 points SB

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS