Athletics

Frost and Kitchens Earn Catawba's Top Senior Athletic Awards

18_KLWAwards

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2017-18 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 1.  Heading the list of award winners were Becky Frost and Kyle Kitchens, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years. Frost and Josh Beaman, who were given the Wurster Awards for highlighting a team-before-self attitude and leadership.

Frost, of Crofton, Md., was an all-conference performer in both soccer and lacrosse at Catawba.  She was a second-team All-South Atlantic Conference soccer pick in 2017, while taking home second team All-SAC lacrosse honors this season. Frost scored 15 goals in soccer and tallied 21 goals in lacrosse.

Kitchens, of Decatur, Ga., was a three-time All-American in football for the Indians. He set the school’s all-time sack record with 38 in his career. Kitchens was twice named the SAC Defensive Player of the Year and was the Region Player of the Year in 2015 in helping Catawba to a conference title and the NCAA II playoffs.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Frost, and Beaman, a football player from Troy, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Breki Bjarnason, of Reykjavik, Iceland, and Ashley Wagoner, of Roaring River, N.C., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Bjarnason, a psychology major that plays men's soccer, posted a 3.962 grade point average.  Wagoner, a softball player, had a 3.888 GPA while majoring in biochemistry.     

 The awards for team MVPs went to: Chance Bowden (Baseball), Jerrin Morrison (Men's Basketball), Serena Brown (Women's Basketball), Hannah Mercer (Women's Cross Country), Kyle Rhodes (Men's Cross Country), Kyle Kitchens (Football), Trey Burton (Men’s Golf), Kaley Barts (Women’s Golf), Chase Scott (Men’s Lacrosse), Gianna Pezzulo (Women’s Lacrosse),  Philipp Hollenhorst (Men's Soccer), Erin Feldman (Women's Soccer), Deland Smith and Monica Taylor (Softball), Regan Nolan (Women’s Swimming), Gatlin Saylors (Men’s Swimming), Luca Picci (Men's Tennis), Sophie Hirsch (Women's Tennis), Samiyah Rasheed (Women’s Track & Field), Tom Joyce (Men’s Track & Field), Rachel Stanford (Volleyball), Evan Wimbish (Cheerleading), Roslyn Perkins (Dance), Elisabeth Farmer (Athletic Training) and Haley Morgan (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS