Athletics

Frost and Kitchens Earn Catawba's Top Senior Athletic Awards

18_KLWAwards

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2017-18 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 1.  Heading the list of award winners were Becky Frost and Kyle Kitchens, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years. Frost and Josh Beaman, who were given the Wurster Awards for highlighting a team-before-self attitude and leadership.

Frost, of Crofton, Md., was an all-conference performer in both soccer and lacrosse at Catawba.  She was a second-team All-South Atlantic Conference soccer pick in 2017, while taking home second team All-SAC lacrosse honors this season. Frost scored 15 goals in soccer and tallied 21 goals in lacrosse.

Kitchens, of Decatur, Ga., was a three-time All-American in football for the Indians. He set the school’s all-time sack record with 38 in his career. Kitchens was twice named the SAC Defensive Player of the Year and was the Region Player of the Year in 2015 in helping Catawba to a conference title and the NCAA II playoffs.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Frost, and Beaman, a football player from Troy, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Breki Bjarnason, of Reykjavik, Iceland, and Ashley Wagoner, of Roaring River, N.C., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Bjarnason, a psychology major that plays men's soccer, posted a 3.962 grade point average.  Wagoner, a softball player, had a 3.888 GPA while majoring in biochemistry.     

 The awards for team MVPs went to: Chance Bowden (Baseball), Jerrin Morrison (Men's Basketball), Serena Brown (Women's Basketball), Hannah Mercer (Women's Cross Country), Kyle Rhodes (Men's Cross Country), Kyle Kitchens (Football), Trey Burton (Men’s Golf), Kaley Barts (Women’s Golf), Chase Scott (Men’s Lacrosse), Gianna Pezzulo (Women’s Lacrosse),  Philipp Hollenhorst (Men's Soccer), Erin Feldman (Women's Soccer), Deland Smith and Monica Taylor (Softball), Regan Nolan (Women’s Swimming), Gatlin Saylors (Men’s Swimming), Luca Picci (Men's Tennis), Sophie Hirsch (Women's Tennis), Samiyah Rasheed (Women’s Track & Field), Tom Joyce (Men’s Track & Field), Rachel Stanford (Volleyball), Evan Wimbish (Cheerleading), Roslyn Perkins (Dance), Elisabeth Farmer (Athletic Training) and Haley Morgan (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament, 12:30
Volleyball vs. COKER, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 7 p.m.

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) 8:30 a.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 5 p.m.

Football @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 7:30 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC)

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 7 p.m.

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2)

Cross Country @ Hagen Stone Invite (Hagen-Stone Park)

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 1 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 3 p.m.

Football vs. WINGATE 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3)

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS