Football

Football Reports Monday to Begin Prep For 2018 Season

15_FB_FlagShot

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba’s football team will report Monday morning to begin preseason work with meetings and testing. The Catawba Indians are scheduled to take the field for the first time on Tuesday morning in helmets for a 9:30 am practice. The team will add pads to practice on August 9 and go full gear for the first time on August 11.

PRESEASON CAMP SCHEDULE
All Practices are open to the public

MONDAY - August 6
Check in with meetings and testing

TUESDAY - August 7
9:30-11:30 am - Practice
3:00 pm - Position Meetings
7:00-8:00 pm - Walk Through
8:30-9:30 pm - Position Meeting

WEDNESDAY - August 8
9:30-11:30 am – Practice
3:00-4:30 pm - Special Teams/Position Meetings 
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Thru

THURSDAY - August 9
9:30-11:30 am – Practice
1:30 pm - Special Team Meeting 
2:00-3:00 pm - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
3:00-4:00 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Through
9:00-9:45 pm - Unit Meetings

FRIDAY – August 10
9:30-11:30 am - Practice
1:30 pm - Special Teams Meeting
2:00 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift     
3:00 pm - Offensive Meet / Defensive Lift
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Through
9:00-9:45 pm - Unit Meetings

SATURDAY - August 11
9:00-11:00 am – Practice (Full Gear)
1:30 pm - Special Teams Meeting
2:00-3:00 pm - Offensive Meet / Defensive Lift
3:00-4:00 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift     
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Through

SUNDAY - August 12
Off Day

MONDAY, August 13
9:00-10:00 am - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
10:00-11:00 am - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
3:30 pm - Special Teams
4:00-5:00 pm - Position Meetings
6:30-8:30 pm - Practice

TUESDAY, August 14
9:00-10:00 am - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
10:00-11:00 am - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
2:45 pm - Special Teams 
3:00-4:00 pm - Position Meeting
6:30-8:30 pm – Practice

WEDNESDAY, August 15
8:30 am - Position Meetings
9:30-11:30 am - Practice
2:30 pm - Special Teams 
3:00-4:00 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
4:00-5:00 pm - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
8:00-9:00 pm - Walk Through

THURSDAY, August 16
9:30-11:30 am - Practice
2:30 pm - Special Teams 
3:00-3:45 pm - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
3:45-4:30 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Through

FRIDAY, August 17
9:30-11:30 am - Practice
2:30 pm - Special Teams 
3:00-4:00 pm - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
4:00-5:00 pm - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
8:00-9:00 pm - Walk Through

SATURDAY, August 18
9:00-11:00 am - Practice (Scrimmage)
2:00-2:30 pm - Special Teams 
2:30-4:00 pm - Position Meetings
7:30-8:30 pm - Walk Through

SUNDAY, August 19
11:30 am – Team Picture/Media Day

MONDAY, August 20
9:00-9:30 am - Special Teams 
9:30-10:30 am - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
10:30-11:30 am - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
3:00-5:00 pm - Practice
8:00-9:00 pm - Walk Through

TUESDAY, August 21
9:00-10:00 am - Defense Meet / Offense Lift
10:00-11:00 am - Offense Meet / Defense Lift
2:00-3:20 pm - Special Teams 
7:00-9:00 pm - Practice

WEDNESDAY, August 22
Classes Begin

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 12-9 WVideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 65-50 WAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 12-9

Basketball (W) @ Queens 65-50

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE, ppd 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS