Cross Country

Cross Country Opens Season With Wins at Chick-fil-A Inv.

18_XC_CFAWinners

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba Cross Country teams opened the season with team and individual wins in both the men’s and women’s races at the Chick-fil-A Invitational on Saturday morning at Salisbury Community Park. Javier Alejandro won for the Catawba Indian men, while Hannah Mercer repeated as women’s champion.

Alejandro covered the men’s 8k course in a time of 26:44 to claim a 12-second win for Catawba. Daniel Taylor, of Sandhills CC, was runner up with St. Augustine’s Baron Freeman finishing third in a time of 27:01.
 
The Indians put six runners in the top 11 and scored 31 points to out distance second place Lees-McRae with 55 points. Ethan Bemis placed fifth with a time of 27:47, Michael Swepson took seventh (28:08) and Kyle Rhodes was eighth (28:13).

Mercer claimed the women’s 5k in a time of 19:57 as Catawba put three runners in the top four. Patience Hunt was second to Mercer with a time of 20:28 and Nikki Elminowski placed fourth (21:05). Catawba scored 28 points and topped Belmont Abbey by 14 points.

Catawba will next run in the Winthrop Invitational in two weeks on Sept. 15.

Men
1. CATAWBA 31, 2. Lees-McRae 55, 3. Sandhills CC 105, 4. Methodist 108, 5. Belmont Abbey 158, 6. NC Wesleyan 172, 7. St. Augustine’s 176, 8. Pfeiffer 186, 9. Averett 275, 10. Fayetteville St. 295.

Catawba Individuals
1. Javier Alejandro, 26:44
5. Ethan Bemis, 27:47
7. Michal Swepson, 28:08
8. Kyle Rhodes, 28:13
10. Austin Snide, 28:20
11. Drew Lake, 28:25
18. Curtis Carmack, 29:27
59. AJ Meadows, 33:18

Women
1. CATAWBA 28, 2. Belmont Abbey 42, 3. Methodist 71, 4. Fayetteville St. 137, 5. Lees-McRae 145, 6. Winston-Salem St. 156, 7. Pfeiffer 209, 8. Salem 222, 9. Sandhills CC 239, 10. NC Wesleyan 247, 11. William Peace 291, 12. Averett 313.

Catawba Individuals
1. Hannah Mercer, 19:57
2. Patience Hunt, 20:28
4. Nikki Elminowski, 21:05
10. Christina D’Amelio, 22:02
11. Lexie Petty, 22:13
33. Hannah Efird, 25:08

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS