Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Sweep Opening Dual Matches

17_MT_HiersCasonEMAN

TIGERVILLE, S.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams opened their dual match season with wins over North Greenville on Friday afternoon at the Vance Tennis Complex. Both Catawba teams won by the scores of 7-0.

Catawba will compete next week at the Southeast ITA Championships in Sumter, S.C.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, NORTH GREENVILLE 0
Singles
1. Luca Picci (C) d. Yannis Moulod 4-6, 6-1, 14-12
2. Ryen Reid (C) d. Kaey-Den Tan 6-1, 6-0
3. Jack Joel (C) d. Giacomo Garini 6-1, 6-2
4. Cason Hiers (C) d. Francisco Tico 6-2, 6-0
5. Adam Rocko (C) d. Keegan Harrison 6-0, 6-1
6. Darius Perkins (C) won by default

Doubles
1. Picci/Reid (C) d. Tan/Garini 6-1
2. Joel/Hiers (C) d. Moulod/Tico 6-4
3. Rocko/Perkins (C) won by default 
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0, North Greenville 1-1.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, NORTH GREENVILLE 0
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Gala Castello 6-1, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Jhovana Brena 6-1, 4-6, 10-6
3. Carolina Correia (C) d. Fernanda de Lucca 6-4, 4-6, 10-5
4. Una Pandurevic (C) d. Lizeth Medina Diaz 6-3, 6-0
5. Lauren Laughton (C) d. Bethany Tankersley 6-4, 6-3
6. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Nicole Dalious 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
1. Onchi/Wooldridge (C) d. Castello/Lucca 6-3
2. Hirsch/Correia (C) d. Brena/Diaz 6-2
3. Pandurevic/Laughton (C) def. Tankersley/Dalious 6-0
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0, North Greenville 1-1.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS