Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Post Top 10 Finishes at Upstate Inv.

18_XC_HuntPatienceUSCU

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- The Catawba men placed fifth and the women ninth at the Upstate Invitational Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning. The event took place at the Milliken Center and featured a number of NCAA Division I teams.

The Catawba Indian men finished behind only two non-Division I squads. Appalachian State won the meet with host USC Upstate coming in third. Wingate took second and Milligan fourth.

Javier Alejandro took eighth place for the men in the 8k with a time of 26:15. Adam Freudenthal had a time of 24:51, while Gable Dershem, of Appalachian State was the top collegian at 25:48. Ethan Bemis was 17th with a time of 26:58.

The women also faired well again the non-Division I entrants placing behind only Milligan and Wingate. Appalachian State also took the women’s race with Campbell coming in as the runner-up.

Patience Hunt had the top finish for the Catawba women in the 5k. She ran a time of 19:36. Hannah Mercer with 34th with her time of 19:37. Appalachian State’s Phylissa Greeley won the meet in a time of 18:04.

Next up for the Catawba cross country team is the Royals Challenge at McAlpine Park in Charlotte on Oct. 12.

Men
1. Appalachian St. 18, 2. Wingate 94, 3. USC Upstate 105, 4. Milligan 115, 5. CATAWBA 134, 6. Southern Virginia 168, 7. The Citadel 168, 8. Winthrop 267, 9. USC-Beaufort 272, 10. Newberry 322, 11. Southern Wesleyan 344, 12. Lander 346, 13. Columbia International 363, 14. Wofford 366, 15. Upstate Alumni 430, 16. Gardner-Webb 435, 17. Claflin 485.

Catawba Individuals
8. Javier Alejandro, 26:17
17. Ethan Bemis, 26:58
38. Kyle Rhodes, 28:07
40. Michal Swepson, 28:09
58. Austin Snide, 28:48
59. Drew Lake, 28:51
80. Logan Bemis, 29:55
90. Curtis Carmack, 30:30
117. AJ Meadows, 32:28
125. Rontrel Felton, 33:42

Women
1. Appalachian St. 23, 2. Campbell 66, 3. Georgia St. 82, 4. Milligan 129, 5. Mercer 177, 6. Wingate 211, 7. Georgia Southern 226, 8. Winshrop 227, 9. CATAWBA 234, 10. USC Upstate 249, 11. Southern Virginia 343, 12. Southern Wesleyan 343, 13. The Citadel 345, 14. Wofford 400, 15. Gardner-Webb 401, 16. Columbia College 430, 17. USC-Beaufort 504, 18. Newberry 513, 19. Converse 534, 20. Lander 623, 21. Erskine 628, 22. Claflin 631.

Catawba Individuals
32. Patience Hunt, 19:36
34. Hannah Mercer, 19:37
61. Nikki Elminowski, 20:27
72. Abbie Adams, 20:47
77. Christina D’Amelio, 20:53
86. Paula Sellers, 21:08
97. Lexie Petty, 21:35
135. Hannah Efird, 23:30

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.), 8:30Stats
Volleyball vs. WINGATE, 2:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL, 5:00VideoStats
Football @ UNC Pembroke, 7:00AudioVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) 8:30 a.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 5 p.m.

Football @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 7:30 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC)

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 7 p.m.

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2)

Cross Country @ Hagen Stone Invite (Hagen-Stone Park)

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 1 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 3 p.m.

Football vs. WINGATE 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3)

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS